Elizabeth Rose (Wood) (1605 - 1677) MP

‹ Back to Rose surname

Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Potter", "Elizabeth Parker", "Elizabeth (----) Potter Parker Rose", "widow Potter"
Birthplace: Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rose (Wood)

Elizabeth Wood. Born ca 1606 in England. Elizabeth was baptized in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, on 26 Oct 1606. Elizabeth died on 28 Jul 1677 in New Haven, CT.

Elizabeth first married John Potter, second Edward Parker, and third Robert Rose as his second wife.

On 14 Apr 1630 Elizabeth first married John Potter, son of John Potter & Hannah [Potter] (-1659), in Chesham, Buckinghamshire. John died in 1643 in New Haven, CT.

It appears that the John Potter and Elizabeth Wood who married 14 Apr 1630 at Chesham are the same John and Elizabeth Potter of New Haven.

Their children include:

  • i. Elizabeth Potter (16 Feb 1630/1-)
  • ii. Hannah Potter (ca 1632/3-7 Nov 1723)
  • iii. Sergt. John Potter (ca 1636-24 Dec 1706)
  • iv. Samuel Potter (ca 1641-16 Nov 1696)

Elizabeth second married Edward Parker. Edward died in 1662 in New Haven, CT.

Their children include:

  • i. Mary Parker (ca 1646-23 Sep 1725)
  • ii. John Parker (ca 1648-1711)
  • iii. Hope Parker (26 Apr 1650-14 Jul 1690)
  • iv. Lydia Parker (14 Apr 1652-aft 1740)

ca 1664 Elizabeth third married Robert Rose. Born ca 1594 in England.16 Robert died ca 1664/1665 in Branford, CT.

Robert resided in Wethersfield and Branford. His first wife was named Margery.

There’s an article on Robert Rose in The Great Migration.

Source: Pane-Joyce Genealogy: Family of Henry Wood & Isabel Goodspeed

Married 1) John Potter 2) Edward Parker and 3) Robert Rose

  1. Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 213, 336, 1459
  2. Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 435, 1362

--------------------

Elizabeth Wood was the daughter of Henry Wood and Isabel Goodspeed. She married Edward (John) Parker 1 July 1646 at New Haven, CT. They were parents of Lydia Parker, b. 14 April 1652.

--------------------

 1Donald L. Jacobus suggests in .4nc. NH, VI:1459 that her first husband may he the John Potter who m. 14 Apr. 630. Chesham, co. Bucks. Eng., Elizabeth Wood, and had daughter Elizabeth Potter hp there 16 Feb. 1631.

Robert Ruse's second wife Elizabeth seems to have been a strong willed woman.. A court action June 1643 involved slander of "widow Potter- and Edward Parker by a Mrs. Br-A-Aster. It appears that for some reason the church elders did not approve of Edward Parker and had requested Mrs. Potter not to receive his attentions. Mrs. Brewster reported that "Mrs. Potter would not join the church because she would not give up Edward Parker.- Elizabeth did marry him, and in Jule. 1646, "Edward Parker and his wife presented their desires to the Court to inyest John Potter's two sons in the right of their father's land and house and declared themselves willing to bestow a heifer of a year old on Hannah and deliver it presently for her use..." James Shepard, "The New Haven Potters, Am. Gen., vol. 54, pp. 20-23).

--------------------

1. EDWARD1 PARKER was born Abt. 1620 in England, and died June 27, 1662 in New Haven, CT. He married ELIZABETH WOOD POTTER, daughter of HENRY WOOD and ISABELL GOODSPEED.

     Children of EDWARD PARKER and ELIZABETH POTTER are: 

2. i. JOHN2 PARKER, b. October 08, 1648, New Haven, CT; d. 1711. ii. MARY PARKER, b. April 27, 1649; d. September 23, 1725; m. JOHN HALL.

	

iii. HOPE PARKER, b. April 26, 1650; d. 1716; m. SAMUEL COOK.

	

iv. LYDIA PARKER, b. April 14, 1652; d. 1748; m. JOHN THOMAS.

view all 29

Elizabeth Rose's Timeline

1605
1605
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1606
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Chesham, Bucks, Eng
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
October 26, 1606
Age 1
Cheshom, Buckinghamshire, England
1630
April 14, 1630
Age 25
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England