Elizabeth Salstonstall

Is your surname Salstonstall?

Research the Salstonstall family

Elizabeth Salstonstall's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Salstonstall

87 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Salstonstall (West)

Also Known As: "Pelham", "Elizabeth West the younger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Valence, Dorset, England
Place of Burial: Compton Valence, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas West, 2nd Baron de la Warr and Anne West, Baroness de la Warr
Wife of Sir Herbert Pelham, MP, of Michelham and Sir Richard Saltonstall
Mother of Elizabeth Humphrey; Thomas Pelham, Esq.; Anthony Pelham; Anne Clarke; Jonathan Pelham and 2 others
Sister of Walsingham West; Robert West, MP; Margaret Johnson; Thomas West, 3rd Baron de la Warre; Penelope West and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Salstonstall

Elizabeth West was the daughter of Sir Thomas West 2nd Baron de la Warr and wife Anne Knollys. She was born on 11 September 1573 in Wherwell, Hampshire, England, and died on 12 January 1632. The sponsors at her baptism were Queen Elizabeth I, the Countess of London and the Earl of Leicester. She was name in honor of the Queen, who was a first cousin of her grandmother, Katherine Carey.

She married Sir Herbert Pelham, Knight in Wherwell, Hampshire, on 12 February 1593, as his second wife. Sir Herbert was the son and heir of Anthony Pelham of Bucksteep, Sussex and wife Margaret Hall. He held property in Sussex and Dorset, and served as Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex, and was Burgess for Winchelsea and Reigate.

After Sir Herbert's death, she married Richard Saltonstall. Her stepson, Herbert Jr., married her younger sister, Penelope West.

Children of Sir Herbert Pelham, Knight and wife Elizabeth West:

  • Thomas Pelham, Esq.
  • Anthony Pelham
  • Jonathan Pelham
  • Ann Pelham, who married Edward Clarke
  • Elizabeth Pelham, who married John Humphrey

------

  • The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215, and Some of Their Descendants who Settled in America During the Early Colonial Years (Google eBook) Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, William Ryland Beall Genealogical Publishing Com, 1999 - Reference - 214 pages.  Page 99
  • Hyblom Family ancestry. Sir Richard Saltonstall (1586-1661) was the second husband of John Humphrey's mother-in-law, Elizabeth West (1573-1683).  The first husband of Elizabeth West (1573-1683) was Herbert Pelham (1546-1620), and John Humphrey married their daughter, Elizabeth Pelham (1604-1628).
view all 13

Elizabeth Salstonstall's Timeline

1573
September 11, 1573
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
September 11, 1573
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1594
February 12, 1594
Age 20
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1604
April 27, 1604
Age 30
Hellingly, Sussex, England
1628
1628
Age 54
1630
1630
Age 56
1632
1632
Age 58
1633
January 16, 1633
Age 59
Valence, Dorset, England
????
????