Elizabeth Sanford

Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Elizabeth Sanford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Sanford (Webb)

Nicknames: "Sarah Sanford (Wodell)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Alexander Webb, Jr., Kt. and Mary Webb
Wife of John Wordell; William Phillips and John Sanford, Governor of Newport and Portsmouth
Mother of Capt. John Sanford and Samuel Sanford, I
Sister of Richard Webb, Sr.; William Micajah Webb, Sr.; John Webb; Christopher Webb, Sr. and Henry Webb

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Sanford (Webb)

Died late 1635 or early 1636

--------------------

Elizabeth died soon after her son Samuel was born.

--------------------

Sanford, Jack Minard, John Sanford and his Descendants, Rutland, VT, 1966; http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hal/Langworthy/ps09/ps09_134.html; accessed Aug 15, 2009

--------------------

Orginally came from Titherly in Hants, England.

Sibling: Henry Webb, early merchant of Boston, MA, orginally from Salisbury in Wilts, England. He was an early benefactor of Harvard University.

--------------------

Birth: 1606

Death: Mar 23,1676 in Portsmouth,Newport,Rhode Island,USA

Spouse & Children

  • William Wodell 1614 – 1693
  • Mary Wodell 1640 – 1703

Other Spouse

  • William CHASE 1607 – 1659

Married to William Chase in 1627 at age 21

view all 41

Elizabeth Sanford's Timeline

1585
September 3, 1585
Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1611
October 28, 1611
Age 26
Cranfield, Bedford, England
October 28, 1611
Age 26
Cranfield,Bedfordshire,England
October 28, 1611
Age 26
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
October 28, 1611
Age 26
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1633
June 4, 1633
Age 47
Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1635
July 14, 1635
Age 49
Portsmouth, Newport, RI, USA
July 14, 1635
Age 49
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1655
1655
Age 49
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1936
June 22, 1936
Age 49