Elizabeth Woodson

Is your surname Woodson?

Research the Woodson family

Elizabeth Woodson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Woodson (Ferris)

Also Known As: "Sarah Elizabeth"
Birthplace: Curles, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Ferris and Sarah Ferris
Wife of Col. Robert "Tater Hole" Woodson
Mother of John Woodson; Richard Ferris Woodson, Sr.; Robert Ferris Woodson, Jr.; Joseph Richard Woodson; Stephen Woodson and 6 others
Sister of Maragret Ferris; Mary S. Ferris; William Ferris; Richard Ferris and Elizabeth Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Woodson


Robert was born in 1634 at Fleur de Hundred. About 1656, he married Elizabeth (or Sarah) Ferris, daughter of Richard Ferris of Curles. The Ferrises were descended from an ancient Norman family, Ferriers, master of horse to the Duke of Normandy". (Ref. also from Americans of Gentle Birth, Vol. 1. p. Henri de Ferriers of Gascony, according to AMERICAN ANCESTORY: "the Ferris family was originally from Leicestershire, England, (and was) descended from Henri de Ferriers, son of Gwalchelme de 358)

Robert Woodson - Timeline

  • Born 1634, according to his own deposition, at Fleur de Hundred
  • Included on list of tithables at 'Curles' in 1679
  • Married Elizabeth Ferris, daughter of Richard Ferris, possibly in 1656 according to Morton's Woodsons
  • Received a land grant 21 October 1687 along with Mr. Richard Ferris, Mr. Giles Carter, William Ferris and Roger Comins for 1785 acres at White Oak Swamp.
  • In 1707 made a deed to his grandsons, William and Joseph Lewis according to William & Mary Quarterly, V IX p255.
  • Died after 1707 probably in Henrico Co., VA


Note: This looks wrong. Needs verification.

  • John Woodson b. 1715 m. Judith Tarleton
  • Robert Woodson, Jr. b. 1660 Curles, Henrico Co., VA d. 1729 Henrico Co., VA m. 1) Sarah Lewis (3)
  • Richard Woodson m. Ann Smith
  • Benjamin Woodson (1677-1723 Henrico Co., VA) m. Sarah Porter (b. 1671)
  • Joseph Woodson m. Jane Woodson (his cousin and daughter of John and Mary Tucker Woodson)
  • Elizabeth Woodson m. William Lewis
  • Mary Woodson m. George Payne
  • Judith Woodson m. William Cannon


John Woodson b: 1658 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia Joseph Richard Woodson b: 1664 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia Sarah Woodson b: 1665 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia Benjamin Woodson b: 21 AUG 1666 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia Judith Woodson b: 1667 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia Mary Woodson b: 1678 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=3196-1373&id=I16998

Elizabeth Ferris Woodson was the wife of Robert Woodson. They were married in 1656 Curles Henrico County Virginia.

Richard Ferris Woodson b. 1662, d. 1704


view all 15

Elizabeth Woodson's Timeline

May 8, 1634
Curles, Virginia Colony
Age 21
Henrico, Virginia, USA
Age 23
Henrico, Virginia
Age 27
Age 27
Curles, Henrico, Virginia
Age 29
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia
Age 30
Henrico County, VA
August 21, 1666
Age 32
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Age 33
Henrico, VA
Age 34
Of, Henrico, Virginia, USA