Elizabeth Barry (Savage) (b. - c.1713)

‹ Back to Barry surname

Is your surname Barry?

Research the Barry family

Elizabeth Barry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "married in 1706"
Death: Died
Managed by: Barry Edward Minster, J.P.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Barry (Savage)

Lady Elizabeth Savage was the daughter of Richard Savage, 4th Earl Rivers and Penelope Downes.1

She married Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore, son of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Dorothy Ferrar, in June 1706, unknown to her father.1

Her father, Barrymore’s father-in-law, Lord Rivers (Richard Savage, 4th Earl Rivers), had died in 1712, his will making no mention of his only legitimate daughter, Lady Barrymore, and leaving his estates in Lancashire, Cheshire, Yorkshire and Essex to his cousin, and the inheritor of the title, John Savage, a Roman Catholic priest, and after him to a natural daughter. Barrymore at once challenged the settlement and secured possession of Wardley in Lancashire and consequently control of the Rivers interest at Wigan.

Read More at History of Parliament

As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Savage was styled as Countess of Barrymore in June 1706.

From June 1706, her married name became Barry.1

Children of Lady Elizabeth Savage and Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore

1.Lady Penelope Barry2

2.Lady Charlotte Barry3 d. 1708

3.Lady Anne Barry3

She died on 19 March 1713/14, in childbed, without surviving male issue.1

Citations The Peerage 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 784. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 3.[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976), Barry, page 72. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Irish Family Records.

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/rivers1626.htm#RIVERS_1626_4