Elizabeth Scammon

Is your surname Scammon?

Research the Scammon family

Elizabeth Scammon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Scammon

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Eppes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kittery, York, ME, USA
Death: Died in Saco, York, ME, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Harvey and Joanne Hucker
Wife of Humphrey Scammon, Sr. and Daniel Eppes
Mother of Elizabeth Haley; Humphrey Scammon, Jr; Rebecca Scammon/Scammond; Mary Paine and Samuel Scammon
Sister of Joan (Joanna) Barnard; Experience HARVEY and Thomas Harvey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Scammon

Elizabeth Jordan: Gender: Female Birth: 1645 of Kittery, York, Maine, United States Ancestral File Number 8FNK-7R Marriage: 1673 in Kittery, Maine to Humphrey Scammon. Death: 1746 in Saco, Maine, USA.

At Saco Maine, Humphrey, his wife, and two sons were taken captive by the Indians, Aug 10, 1703, but his wife was rescued. The rest were returned after being ransomed a year later, but it seems they didn't stay in Saco long. --------------------- Hist of Saco & Biddeford, ME by George Folson, 1830: p. 188: in Kittery point at least by 1677; rem. to Cape Porpoise (Kennebunkport) before coming to Saco where he received town grant 1679. p. 196-7: Phillip's War, 10 Aug 1703, Humphrey & fam. taken by Indians & carried to Canada. Youngest son Samuel, abt 10 yrs old, sent one day by mother with mug of beer to father & bro. at work on piece of marsh in neighborhood of lower ferry; discovered number of Indians at a distance & imm. ran back to inform mother; wished to fasten doors & windows, but mother prevented saying Indians would certainly kill them if he did. They soon came in to the house & asked where her sanap (husband) was? Refused to inform, but told them after promise of taking them without harm. After destroying much of the furniture in the house, captured Mr. Scammon & other son. Fort was warned & the women put on men's clothes & showed themselves to Indians who supposed fort to be well armed. As peace soon restored, prisoners returned after about 1 year in captivity. Mr. Scammon on his return, found house in precisely same condition in which it had been left, even the mug of beer which Samuel placed on the dresser, was found remaining there. The mug is still in existence & is a handsome article of brown ware with figure & name of King William stamped on it.

view all

Elizabeth Scammon's Timeline

1645
1645
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1673
1673
Age 28
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1674
1674
Age 29
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1677
May 10, 1677
Age 32
Kittery, ME, USA
1679
1679
Age 34
Kittery, ME, USA
1682
1682
Age 37
Kittery, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1689
1689
Age 44
Saco, York, Maine, United States
1726
1726
Age 81
Saco, York, ME, USA
????