Elizabeth Seaton (Todd) (c.1686 - 1743) MP

‹ Back to Seaton surname

Is your surname Seaton?

Research the Seaton family

Elizabeth Seaton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Moore"
Birthplace: Toddsbury, Ware Parish, Gloucester Co., VA
Death: Died in Virginia
Managed by: Michael Merryman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Seaton (Todd)

There is no connection between these Augustines and the Col. Augustine Moore who married (his second wife) Elizabeth Todd. The ancestry of Col. Moore is unknown.

He is said to have been born in England c.1585. He emigrated to Virginia with his first wife, Mary Gage, c.1715. He settled in King William County where he built a house that he called "Chelsea". Mary died giving birth to their first child. The child also died.

Col. Augustine later married Elizabeth Seaton, the widow of Henry Seaton, but by birth the daughter of Thomas Todd.

I hope that some people will find this information useful. Martin Wood

Links

view all 13

Elizabeth Seaton's Timeline

1669
1669
Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1686
1686
Toddsbury, Ware Parish, Gloucester Co., VA
1709
1709
Age 23
1711
December 11, 1711
Age 25
Mattaponi, King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1713
1713
Age 27
Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 29
King William County, Virginia, United States
1718
1718
Age 32
1718
Age 32
Chelsea, King William, Virginia
1720
1720
Age 34
1725
1725
Age 39