Elizabeth Seeley

Is your surname Seeley?

Research the Seeley family

Elizabeth Seeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Seeley (Burr)

Nicknames: "Gilbert", "Olmstead"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jehu Burr Sr and Elizabeth Cable
Wife of Nehemiah Olmstead; Obadiah Gilbert and Capt. Nathaniel Seeley, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Seeley; Obadiah Gilbert, Jr.; Benjamin Gilbert; Joseph Gilbert and Obediah Seeley
Sister of Ann Burr; Sarah Burr; Jehu Burr, Jr.; Major John Burr of Norwalk; Nathaniel Burr and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Seeley (Burr)

NEHEMIAH OLMSTED, bap. at Fairsted, Nov. 10, 1618. Came to America with his father, and settled in Fairfield, Conn., in 1649. He married Elizabeth Burr, dau. of Jehu Burr, Sr. He was a sergeant in 1657. Died before Oct. 2, 1657. His widow was appointed administratrix Aug., 1658. Mrs. Olmsted m. (2) Obadiah Gilbert, of Fairfield, Conn. 17, Sarah; m. Robert Seeley, of Fairfield, Conn. -------------------- LDS records have birth in Wethersfield, H, CT and add Olmstead as a secondary maiden name.

New England marriages prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley http://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA214&lpg=PA214&dq=Elizabeth+Gilbert+deming&source=bl&ots=ZfIodgLGRm&sig=B7I3E-2rKrFVMC6DkJ-cvWKgHQM&hl=en&ei=dtWwTMmaNJTmsQOc0rDwCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CBQQ6AEwATgU#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth%20Gilbert&f=false Pg.302 GILBERT, Obadiah2 (ca 1630-1674/5) & Elizabeth (BURR) OLMSTEAD, w Nehemiah, m/3 Nathan SEELEY; ca 1660/2; Fairfield, CT ---------------

-------------------- (f/g) Elizabeth Burr Olmstead Gilbert Seeley Birth: 1637 Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA Death: unknown

ELIZABETH, 4th known child of Johu Burr, was born say 1637. She married (1) by about 1655 Nehemiah Olmstead. She married (2) about 1660 Obadiah Gilbert. She married (3) 1674 Nathaniel Seeley (on 21 June 1688 there were recorded "several parcels of land made over by Elizabeth Seely unto her two sons Obadiah and Beniamin Gilbert as she is executor of her husband Gilbert." Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins.


Family links:

Parents:
 Jehu Burr (1600 - 1692)
 Wife Cable Burr (1600 - 1670) 
Spouse:
 Nehemiah Olmstead (1618 - ____)
Children:
 Sarah Olmstead Seeley

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jul 18, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55110671 -tcd

view all 11

Elizabeth Seeley's Timeline

1632
May 17, 1632
Probably England
1656
1656
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1660
1660
Age 27
Fairfield, New Haven Colony
1662
1662
Age 29
Fairfield, New Haven Colony
1664
1664
Age 31
1666
1666
Age 33
1674
1674
Age 41
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1682
October 17, 1682
Age 50
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
????
????