Elizabeth Willard Shaw

Is your surname Shaw?

Research the Shaw family

Elizabeth Willard Shaw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Willard Shaw (Parkman)

Also Known As: "Eliza"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Parkman and Sarah Parkman (Rogers)
Wife of Robert Gould Shaw
Mother of Samuel Parkman Shaw; Anna Blake Greene; Robert Gould Shaw; Francis George Shaw; Sarah Parkman Russell and 6 others
Sister of Rev. Francis Parkman; Samuel Parkman; George Parkman, Famous Murder Victim and Daniel Parkman
Half sister of Samuel Bert Parkman; Susannah Parkman; Hannah Tuckerman and John Parkman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Willard Shaw

  • Eliza Parkman was all that an elite young lady should have been in the early 19th century - accomplished, gay, and fond of society. She and Robert fell deeply in love and married in February 1809.  The marriage was a happy one.

Elizabeth Willard Parkman was born on 31 Mar 1785 in Cambridge, Massachusetts and died 14 Jul 1853 in Boston, Massachusetts.

Parents:  Samuel Parkman (1751-1824) and Sarah Rogers (1755-1835)

Married

  1. on February 2, 1809, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts to  Robert Gould Shaw (1776-1853)

Children of Elizabeth Parkman and Robert Shaw:

  1. Francis George SHAW b: 23 OCT 1809
  2. Sarah Parkman SHAW b: 3 MAR 1811
  3. Samuel Parkman SHAW b: 19 NOV 1813
  4. Robert G. SHAW b: 17 SEP 1815
  5. Anna Blake SHAW b: 6 AUG 1817
  6. Gardner Howland SHAW b: 10 JUN 1819
  7. Joseph Coolidge SHAW b: 22 JAN 1821
  8. Elizabeth Willard SHAW b: 3 FEB 1823
  9. Quincy Adams SHAW b: 8 FEB 1825
  10. William Henry SHAW b: 9 JUL 1827
  11. Marian SHAW b: 21 DEC 1828

 

Links

Sources

  1. Dudley, Dean. History and Genealogy of the Dudley Family, Dean Dudley, 1898 Page: 896 
  2. Dudley, Dean.  The history of the Dudley family; containing the genealogy of each branch in various countries, from their first settlement in America, and tracing the ancestry back to the Norman Conquest of England (1894)
  • Hildreth, Richard (1846). Our first men: a calendar of wealth, fashion and gentility. Boston: "All the booksellers". p. 41.
  •  Charles Henry Browning, Colonial Dames.

-------------------- 1/10/2015 Following the line from Capen Family (1500s-1600s) down to Calvin Coolidge on famouskin.com. This is where I got birth, death, marriage, spouse and most other info while drilling down then following back up and then down again to connect President Grant and President Calvin Coolidge, even though I previously found Grant. I had seen a connection with Coolidge. That would Only be on the people that I made and copied this note on, then took it further to Col Robert Gould Shaw. CTC:

view all 14

Elizabeth Willard Shaw's Timeline

1785
March 21, 1785
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1809
February 14, 1809
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
October 23, 1809
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1811
March 3, 1811
Age 25
1813
November 19, 1813
Age 28
1815
September 17, 1815
Age 30
1817
August 6, 1817
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, MA, USA
1819
June 10, 1819
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1821
January 22, 1821
Age 35
1823
February 3, 1823
Age 37