Elizabeth Dennis (Smith) (1641 - 1712) MP

‹ Back to Dennis surname

Is your surname Dennis?

Research the Dennis family

Elizabeth Dennis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Raymond"
Birthplace: New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Managed by: Kerry Parker Howell
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dennis (Smith)

  • Elizabeth Smith1
  • F, #128279, b. 22 February 1645, d. 1 May 1712
  • Father Nehemiah Smith1 b. c 1605, d. 1686
  • Mother Ann Bourne1 b. c 1615, d. 12 Jan 1685
  • Elizabeth Smith was born on 22 February 1645 at New Haven, New Haven, CT.1 She married Joshua Raymond, son of Richard Raymond and Judith, on 10 December 1659 at New London, New London, CT.1 Elizabeth Smith died on 1 May 1712 at New London, New London, CT, at age 67.1
  • Family Joshua Raymond b. 13 Mar 1639, d. 24 Apr 1670
  • Child
    • Anne Raymond+1 b. 12 May 1664, d. 8 May 1705
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4272.htm#i128279

____________________ Smith, Elizabeth b. ABT 1645 New Haven, New Haven, CT. d. 1 MAY 1712 New London, New London, CT. Gender: Female Parents: Father: Smith, Nehemiah Reverend Mother: Bourne, Sarah Ann

Family: Marriage: 10 DEC 1659 New London, New London, CT. Spouse: Raymond, Joshua Deacon b. 13 MAR 1638/9 Salem, Essex, Mass. d. 24 APR 1676 New London, New London, CT. Gender: Male Parents: Father: Raymond, Richard Mother: Judith,

Children: RAYMOND, Joshua RAYMOND, Elizabeth Raymond, Martha RAYMOND, Ann Smith RAYMOND, Hannah RAYMOND, Richard b. 7 APR 1670 New London, New London, CT. d. 1 SEP 1670 New London, New London, CT. Gender: Male RAYMOND, Mary RAYMOND, Experience b. 20 JAN 1673/4 New London, New London, CT. d. 26 JUN 1689 Gender: Female RAYMOND, Mehitable b. 19 DEC 1675 New London, New London, CT. d. 15 AUG 1677 New London, New London, CT. Gender: Female

Family: Marriage: 26 JAN 1680/1 Spouse: DENNIS, George d. BEF 1708 Gender: Male Children: DENNIS, Ebenezer

_________________________

  • Elizabeth Smith Denniss
  • Birth: Feb. 22, 1641
  • Death: May 1, 1712
  • in ye 71 year of her age
  • [She married (1) Joshua Raymond on Dec. 10, 1659 in New London and (2) George Dennis on Jan. 26, 1681 in New London.]
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Nehemiah Smith (1605 - 1686)
  • Sarah Ann Bourne Smith (1615 - 1684)
  • Spouse:
  • Joshua Raymond (1638 - 1676)*
  • Children:
    • Anne Raymond Bradford (1664 - 1705)*
  • Siblings:
  • Elizabeth Smith Denniss (1641 - 1712)
  • Nehemiah Smith (1646 - 1727)*
  • Mehitable Smith Abell (1655 - 1684)*
  • Burial: Ancient Cemetery New London, New London County, Connecticut, USA
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11355725

_______________________

Baptized on 22 Feb 1645 at New Haven, CT

in ye 71 year of her age [She married (1) Joshua Raymond on Dec. 10, 1659 in New London and (2) George Dennis on Jan. 26, 1681 in New London.] 

________________________

view all 27

Elizabeth Dennis's Timeline

1641
February 22, 1641
New Haven, Connecticut
1646
February 22, 1646
Age 5
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
February 22, 1646
Age 5
New Haven,,CT
1649
September 16, 1649
Age 8
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
September 16, 1649
Age 8
September 16, 1649
Age 8
New Haven,New Haven,CT
September 16, 1649
Age 8
New Haven, New Haven, Ct
September 16, 1649
Age 8
New Haven, New Haven, CT
September 16, 1649
Age 8
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1659
December 10, 1659
Age 18
New London, New London, Connecticut