Elizabeth SPEARMAN (MORTON) (c.1851 - d.)

‹ Back to SPEARMAN surname

Is your surname SPEARMAN?

Research the SPEARMAN family

Elizabeth SPEARMAN's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lizza", "Lizzie"
Birthplace: TX, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Toni Lynnette BARNA
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth SPEARMAN (MORTON)

Collection: United States Census, 1880

Name: Lizza Spearman (nick name--Elizabeth Spearman) Residence: Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Birthdate: 1857 Birthplace: Texas, United States Relationship to Head: Wife Spouse's Name: Robert Spearman Spouse's Birthplace: Alabama, United States Father's Name: Father's Birthplace: Tennessee, United States Mother's Name: Mother's Birthplace: Georgia, United States Race or Color (Expanded): Mulatto Ethnicity (Standardized): American Gender: Female Martial Status: Married Age (Expanded): 23 years Occupation: Keeping House NARA Film Number: T9-1318 Page: 358 Page Character: A Entry Number: 414 Film number: 1255318

Spouse: Robert Spearman Children: Matta Spearman, E.W. Spearman, I.H. Spearman, Florence Spearman. _________________

  • Note: I think I.H. was mispelled and it was actually J.H. (John Henry Spearman) Toni Barna January 8, 2011

______________________________________________________

Collection: United States Census, 1900

Name: Lizzie Spearman (nick name--Elizabeth Spearman) Titles: Residence: Justice Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Birth Date: Apr 1851 Birthplace: Texas Relationship to Head-of-Household: Wife Spouse Name: Bob Spearman Spouse Titles: Spouse Birth Place: Texas Father Name: Father Titles: Father Birthplace: Tennessee Mother Name: Mother Titles: Mother Birthplace: Tennessee Race or Color (expanded): Black Head-of-household Name: Bob Spearman (<nickname=Robert) Gender: Female Marital Status: Married Years Married: 28 Estimated Marriage Year: 1872 Mother How Many Children: 9 Number Living Children: 9 Immigration Year: Enumeration District: 0088 Sheet Number and Letter: 4A Household ID: 64 Reference Number: 25 GSU Film Number: 1241658 Image Number: 00700

Spouse: Bob Spearman (Robert Spearman) Children: Mattie Spearman, Ella Spearman, Henry Spearman, Florence Spearman, Robt Spearman, Gustave Spearman, Bessie Spearman, Willie Spearman, John Spearman. ______________________________________________________

United States Census, 1910 for Elizabeth Spearman

Name: Elizabeth Spearman Birthplace: Texas Relationship to Head of Household: Wife Residence: Justice Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Marital Status: Married Race : Black Gender: Female Immigration Year: Father's Birthplace: Tennessee Mother's Birthplace: Georgia Family Number: 45 Page Number: 2

 Household Gender Age 

Spouse Robert Spearman M 60y

  Elizabeth Spearman  F 59y 

Child Florence Spearman F 27y Child Bessie Spearman F 18y Child Willie Spearman M 14y Child Mardicue Spearman M 11y Child Mirdle Spearman F 8y Child Sadie Spearman F 6y ______________________________________________________

view all 16

Elizabeth SPEARMAN's Timeline

1851
1851
TX, USA
1872
1872
Age 21
1873
November 20, 1873
Age 22
TX, USA
1875
March 11, 1875
Age 24
TX, USA
1877
April, 1877
Age 26
TX, USA
1879
March 9, 1879
Age 28
TX, USA
1881
February, 1881
Age 30
Marion, TX, USA
1884
1884
Age 33
TX, USA
1887
August 30, 1887
Age 36
Marion, TX, USA