Elizabeth St. John

Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Elizabeth St. John's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth St. John (Stanley)

Nicknames: "Sension"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: East Norwalk Historical Cemetery, Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Timothy Stanley and Elizabeth Bacon
Wife of Mark Sension
Mother of John St. John; Elizabeth Camp; Samuel St. John; Sarah Keeler; Nathan Saint John and 6 others
Sister of Timothy Stanley; Abigail Cowles (Stanley); Captain Caleb Stanley Sr. and Isaac Stanley

Managed by: Floyd Brian Russak
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth St. John (Stanley)

  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p32282.htm#i322816
  • 'Elizabeth Stanley
  • F, #322816
  • Last Edited=27 Dec 2008
  • ' Elizabeth Stanley is the daughter of Timothy Stanley and Elizabeth (?).
  • Child of Elizabeth Stanley and Mark St. John
    • 1.Sarah St. John+
  • _____________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY5.htm#Timothy STANLEY1
  • Timothy STANLEY
  • Born: 22 Jan 1604, Ashford, Kent, England
  • Christened: 22 Mar 1600, Ashford, Kent, England
  • Died: 30 Jun 1663, Hartford, Hartford, CT
  • Buried: 30 Jan 1663, Hartford, Hartford, CT
  • Father: John STANLEY
  • Mother: Susan LANCOCKE
  • Married 1: Benet TRITTON 3 Aug 1630, Ashford, Kent, England

'Married 2: Elizabeth MORRICE Hartford, Hartford, England

  • Children:
    • 1. Timothy STANLEY
    • '2. Elizabeth STANLEY
    • 3. Abigail STANLEY
    • 4. Caleb STANLEY
    • 5. Lois STANLEY
    • 6. Isaac STANLEY
    • 7. Hannah STANLEY
  • Married 3: Benet SHEPHARD
  • _____________
  • 'Full text of "The St. John genealogy; descendants of Matthias St. John, of Dorchester, Massachusetts, 1634, of Windsor, Connecticut, 1640, of Wethersfield, Connecticut, 1643-1645, and Norwalk, Connecticut, 1650"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/stjohngenealogyd00alex#page/n27/mode/2up
  • http://www.archive.org/details/stjohngenealogyd00alex
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/stjohngenealogyd00alex#page/n27/mode/2up
  • 1 MATTHIAS ST. JOHN, SENSION or SENTION, the first of this name whom we can trace in America, was born in England, came to Dorchester, Mass., in 1631-2, . . . .
  • Matthias Sention's Will was dated Oct. 19, 1669, and he died in Norwalk, in October or November of the same year. . . . .
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/stjohngenealogyd00alex#page/18/mode/1up/search/Stanley
    • '3 MARK ST. JOHN (Matthias 1 ), b. in 1633-4: d. at Norwalk, Aug. 12, 1693, ae. 59; m. (1) before 1655-6, Elizabeth Stanley, b. abt. 1635, the youngest dau. of Timothy Stanley (Savage, iv. 165)': m. (2) in Jan., 1690, Dorothy Smith, b. 1636, d. in Farmington, Ct., in 1706, the dau. of Rev. Henry and Dorothy Smith, and widow of Francis Hall and John Blakeman. She m. (4) Deacon Isaac Moore, of Farmington and Norwalk (Savage, i. 195, ii. 333. iv. 115: Goodwin's Notes, 3: Hist, of Stratford, pp. 100-122).
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/stjohngenealogyd00alex#page/19/mode/1up/search/Stanley
    • The will of Elizabeth Bacon, late of Hadley, now of Hartford, Conn., dated Oct. 30, 1671, contains the following: I give to my son Caleb Standly my Houseings and land in Hadly formerly my husband Andrew Bacon's deed, that fell to me by the Death of my son Isaac, I give to son Caleb Standly, to my daughter 'Elizabeth Sension, the wife of Mark Sension, etc., provided that out of my daughter Elizabeth's part £5, to be paid to my grandchild Sarah Sension, daughter of my daughter Elizabeth (Manwaring Digest, vol. i. 270)'. Elizabeth m. (1) Timothy Stanley of Hartford, Conn. In the distribution of Timothy's Estate, in 1648, appears a son Caleb, not yet 21 years old, and two elder daughters, not named (Digest, vol. i. 189). The daus. were Abigail, who m. Saml. Cole, and Lois, who m. Thomas Porter, of Farmington, Conn.
  • ________________
view all 20

Elizabeth St. John's Timeline

1635
1635
Probably England
1655
December 1655
Age 20
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
1655
Age 20
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1656
December 6, 1656
Age 21
Norwalk, New Haven Colony
1658
1658
Age 23
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1659
January 18, 1659
Age 24
Norwalk, New Haven Colony
1662
1662
Age 27
Norwalk, Connecticut Colony
1664
April 6, 1664
Age 29
Norwalk, Connecticut Colony
1666
August 12, 1666
Age 31
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1669
June 3, 1669
Age 34
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony