Elizabeth Stamper

Is your surname Stamper?

Research the Stamper family

Elizabeth Stamper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Stamper (Sizemore)

Also Known As: "Betsy Sizemore", "Sookie Sizemore"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Cranberry Creek, Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George 'Chief of All' Sizemore and Agnes 'Aggie' Elizabeth Sizemore
Wife of Rev. Solomon Stamper
Mother of Sally Thompson; William Stamper; Mary Blevins; Riley P. Stamper; Nancy Stamper and 8 others
Sister of John Rockhouse Sizemore; Catherine Sizemore; Winifred Minerva Begley; Polly Sizemore; James Sizemore and 10 others

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stamper

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/a/n/Donald-N-Pantheryates/GENE8-0012.html

ELIZABETH6 (BETSY, BETTIE, SOOKIE) SIZEMORE (GEORGE EDWARD5 SIZEMORE, EDWARD4, HENRY3, WILLIAM2, MICHAEL1) was born Abt. 1787, and died 1862 in Ashe Co., N.C.. She married REV. SOLOMON STAMPER. 

Notes for ELIZABETH (BETSY, BETTIE, SOOKIE) SIZEMORE:

Acc. to the ECA of George Washington Plummer, a descendant, Betsy Sizemore Stamper died 1862 and was buried beside her father and husband in the Indian Graveyard on Cranberry Creek near Laurel Springs, Ashe Co, NC.

More About ELIZABETH (BETSY, BETTIE, SOOKIE) SIZEMORE:

Comment 1: 1862, Buried Indian Graveyard, Cranberry Creek, Ashe Co., N.C.

     

Children of ELIZABETH (BETSY and REV. STAMPER are:

	i.	 	SARAH7 STAMPER.
	ii.	 	GEORGE STAMPER.
	iii.	 	WILLIAM STAMPER.
	iv.	 	JONATHAN STAMPER.
	v.	 	RILEY STAMPER.
	vi.	 	SOLOMON STAMPER.
	vii.	 	SUSANNA STAMPER.
	viii.	 	FRANCES STAMPER.
	ix.	 	POLLY STAMPER.
	x.	 	NANCY STAMPER.
view all 17

Elizabeth Stamper's Timeline

1787
1787
1804
1804
Age 17
1805
1805
Age 18
Ashe
1807
1807
Age 20
1809
1809
Age 22
1810
1810
Age 23
1812
November 11, 1812
Age 25
Ashe
1815
1815
Age 28
1819
1819
Age 32
Ashe
1822
April 26, 1822
Age 35
Ashe