Elizabeth Stephens (Fellows) (1685 - 1741) MP

‹ Back to Stephens surname

Is your surname Stephens?

Research the Stephens family

Elizabeth Stephens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Stevens"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Probably North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Michelle Lee Mannion
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stephens (Fellows)

PERSONAL MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE FAMILIES OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS

PREPARED UNDER THE EDITORIAL SUPERVISION OF WILLIAM RICHARD CUTTER, A. M. - 1910

Henry (2), son of Henry (1) and Elizabeth (Gallup) Stephens, was born at Stonington, Connecticut, November 20, 1681, and was baptized in the Congregational church February 18, 1693. He settled in Plainfield, Connecticut, but later returned to Stonington and was living there in 1715. He, with other inhabitants of the North Society of Stonington, obtained February 5, 1721-22, permission from the governor and council of Connecticut to build their meetinghouse at the Gravel Hole. He was living January 16, 1749-50, when he gave a deed of land to his daughter, Elizabeth Stewart. He married, March 2, 1708-09, Elizabeth Fellows, born at Ipswich, Massachusetts, September 14, 1685, daughter of Ephraim and Anna Fellows; she was admitted to the North Stonington church, June 16, 1741. Children: I. Henry, born at Plainfield. Connecticut, December 18, 1709; married, November 10, 1731, Sarah Babcock. 2. Simeon, married, November 3. 1737, Mercy Cotts (Coates).

3. Mary, married, August 25, 1736, John Meeks. 4. Jedediah, see forward. 5. Lucy, born in 1717; married, January 3, 1744, Ephraim Smith. 6. Elizabeth, married (first) December 4, 1740, William Stewart, Jr.; (second) Joseph Palmer. 7. Thankful, born January 15, 1725: married (first) December 24. 1744, James Partridge; (second) October 13, 1773, Zebulon Stevens.

Elizabeth (Fellows) Stephens traces her ancestry to William Fellows, born at London, England; he was a planter, and dwelt in Ipswich, Massachusetts, where he purchased land March 26, 1639, and where he died November 29, 1676. His will was probated March 27. 1677, and mentions wife, who was a sister of John Ayres, and children, namely: Isaac, Ephraim, see forward, Samuel, Joseph, Elizabeth, Abigail, Sarah and Mary.

Ephraim Fellows, son of William Fellows, immigrant, was born at Ipswich, Massachusetts, in 1639. He resided in Ipswich. He married (first) Mary , who died February 23, 1671, and (second) Anna (probably Anna Cross, daughter of Robert Cross, of Ipswich). Children: John, Ephraim, Mary, Elizabeth, aforementioned as the wife of Henry Stephens, Amye and William.

view all 13

Elizabeth Stephens's Timeline

1685
September 14, 1685
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1709
March 2, 1709
Age 23
Plainfield, CT
December 18, 1709
Age 24
Stonington, New London, CT
1713
1713
Age 27
Plainfield, CT, USA
1714
April 22, 1714
Age 28
Plainfield, CT, USA
1716
August 12, 1716
Age 30
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1717
1717
Age 31
Stonington,Connecticut
1719
1719
Age 33
Stonington, CT, USA
1725
January 15, 1725
Age 39
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1741
1741
Age 55
Probably North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony