Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Nicknames: "Princess Of Scotland Elizabeth", "Lady Elizabeth Stewart", "Elizabeth Stuart", "Elizabeth /Stuart/", "Beatrice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert III, King of Scots and Annabella Drummond, Queen Consort of Scotland
Wife of Sir James Douglas, 1st Lord of Dalkeith
Mother of Margaret Douglas; James, 2nd Lord Douglas of Dalkeith; William Douglas of Whittinghame and Henry Douglas
Sister of Margaret Stewart, Lady of Galloway; David Stewart, Duke of Rothesay; Mary of Scotland, Countess of Angus; Robert Stewart, Prince of Scotland; Egidia Stewart and 4 others
Half sister of Sir John Stewart of Blackhall & Ardgowan and James Stewart of Killbride

Occupation: Princess of Scotland, Princess
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Elizabeth Stewart

  • Birth: " between 1379 and 1386" Dunfermline Palace, Fifeshire, Scotland
  • Death: before 1411 in Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
  • Father: Robert Stewart of Scotland III b: 1337 in Dundonald Castle, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • Mother: Annabella Drummond b: Abt. 1350 in Stobhall, Cargill, Perthshire, Scotland

Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland was born between 1379 and 1386. She was the daughter of Robert III Stewart, King of Scotland and Annabel Drummond.1 She and Sir James Douglas, 1st Lord of Dalkeith obtained a marriage license on 10 November 1387.2 She died before 1411.2

She gained the title of Princess Elizabeth of Scotland.2

Family

Marriage

  1. James Douglas 2nd Lord of Dalkeith Lord Morton b: Bet. 1370?1373 in Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland

Children

  1. William Douglas b: 1405 in Dalkieth, Midlothian, Scotland
  2. James Douglas 3rd Lord of Dalkeith b: 1407 in Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
  3. Henry Douglas b: 1409 in Dalkieth, Midlothian, Scotland
  4. Margaret Douglas b: 1411 in Dalkieth, Midlothian, Scotland

notes

From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#RobertIIIdied1406

6.         Lady ELISABETH Stewart (-before 1411).  The marriage contract between "Jacobus de Douglas filius et heres…dñi Jacobi", and if he died "Willelmus de Douglas filius predictus dñi Jacobi nunc minor", and "dñm Johannem primogenitum dñi nostri Regis comite de Carrick senescallim Scocie…filiabus…Margareta filia sua seniore aut Elizabeth filia sua minore" is dated Apr 1378[1260].  m (contract Apr 1378, before 10 Nov 1387) as his first wife, JAMES Douglas of Dalkeith, son of JAMES Douglas & his first wife Agnes Dunbar (-before 22 May 1441).  He succeeded his father in 1420 in the barony of Aberdour, co. Fife, and in the castle and town of Dalkeith.  He may have been created Lord Dalkeith in [1430][1261]. 

Links

view all

Elizabeth Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Timeline

1379
1379
Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
1387
November 10, 1387
Age 8
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1390
September 30, 1390
Age 11
1390
Age 11
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1403
1403
Age 24
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1409
1409
Age 30
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1411
November 3, 1411
Age 32
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1411
Age 32
????