Elizabeth Stockbridge

Is your surname Stockbridge?

Research the Stockbridge family

Elizabeth Stockbridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Stockbridge (Hatch)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Soan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tenterden, Kent, , England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hatch I of Sellinge and Anne or Ann Hatch
Wife of Robert Soan and John Stockbridge of Scituate
Mother of William Soan (or Soane); Elizabeth Hyland; Sarah Woodworth and Hester Stockbridge
Sister of John Hatch; "Elder" William Hatch; Thomas Hatch, Sr.; Judith Osborne; Mary Hatch and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stockbridge

Elizabeth Hatch was born probably about 1600, died in New England between 1647 and 1654.

Parents: William Hatche (1563-1611) and Anne ___ [pedigree: William, Thomas, John the Younger, Thomas, Thomas, John] her father's eldest daughter,

Married:

  1. first, in England, ROBERT SOAN of Brasted, co. Kent, who was living 23 Mar. 1628/9;
  2. and secondly, at Scituate in the Plymouth Colony, 9 Oct 1643, as his second wife JOHN STOCKBRIDGE of Scituate, wheelwright. She may have emigrated to New England with her brother William (11), on his second voyage, in 1638.

Child by first husband Robert Soan:

  1. William, b. in England; d. in New England between 21 Aug. 1671, the date of his will, and 29 Oct. 1672, when Walter Briggs testified as to witnessing the will. He married Dorothy ___. He settled at Scituate, where in 1663 he occupied lands at the head of the mill pond on Brushy Hill Brook, belonging to his stepfather, John Stockbridge. In his will he names his wife and his daughter Mary, and also his "loving cousin James Torrey," whom he appoints one of the supervisors. Now this James Torrey was a son of Anne (Hatch) Torrey (11,iii), daughter of Elder William Hatch, and was therefore William Soan's first cousin once removed; and the reference to James Torrey in William Soan's will confirms the pedigree here given. Child: 1. Mary, b. at Scituate in June 1668.

Children by John Stockbridge, second husband:

  1. Elizabeth, b. in 1644; m. at Scituate, 1 Jan. 1661/2, Thomas Hyland of Scituate, s. of Thomas and Deborah. Children, b. at Scituate: 1. Thomas, b. 25 Jan. 1662/3. 2. Elizabeth, b. 15 Aug 1665. 3. Mary, b. 15 May 1667. 4. John, b. 17 Mar. 1670/1. 5. Ruth, b. 15 June 1673
  2. Sarah, bapt. at Scituate 15 Mar. 1645/6; m. at Scituate, 6 Jan. 1669/70, Joseph Woodworth, s. of Walter of Scituate. Children, b. at Scituate: 1. Joseph, b. 19 Mar. 1670/1. 2. Margaret, b. 19 July 1673. 3. Benjamin, b. in Aug. 1676. 4. Sarah, b. in Aug. 1678. 5. Elizabeth, b. in Aug. 1680. 6. Eunice, b. in Jan. 1682/3. 7. Abigail, b. in Apr. 1685. 8. Ruth, b. in May 1687.
  3. Hester, bapt. at Scituate 11 July 1647.

Notes

William Soan in will of 1671 refers to his “cousin Charles Stockbridge” which created error that John Stockbridge’s first two wives were sisters. In 17th century step brothers often called cousins. [NEHGR 133:93ff ]

Sources

view all 11

Elizabeth Stockbridge's Timeline

1602
1602
Tenterden, Kent, , England
1640
January 1640
Age 38
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1642
1642
Age 40
Of, Tenterden, Kent, England
1643
October 9, 1643
Age 41
Scituate, Plymouth, MA
1645
March 15, 1645
Age 43
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
1647
Age 45
1647
Age 45
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1930
July 8, 1930
Age 45
October 16, 1930
Age 45
????