Elizabeth Stone (Jenifer) (c.1712 - 1773) MP

‹ Back to Stone surname

53

Matches

0 0 53
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death place, middle name, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Elizabeth Stone (Jenifer)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Stone (Jenifer)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Stone (Jenifer)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Jenifer", "Maddox"
Birthplace: Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Maryland, United States
Managed by: Julie Elizabeth Stone
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stone (Jenifer)

Marriage 1: 1739 or 1742, Marriage 2: 1757 (from various).

Family David Stone, b. 18 Mar 1708/9, Charles county, Maryland, USA , d. Abt 1773 Married Abt 1732, Maryland, USA

Children 	
  1. Daniel Stone, b. Abt 1734, d.
  2. Thomas Stone, b. 1743, Poynton Manor, Charles county, Maryland, USA , d. 5 Oct 1787, Alexandria, Virginia, USA
  3. John Hoskins Stone, b. 1745, d.
  4. Michael Jenifer Stone, b. 1747, Charles county, Maryland, USA , d. 1812
  5. Ezekiel Stone, b. 1760, d.
  6. Theophilus Stone, b. 1762, Charles county, Maryland, USA , d. Aft 1840, Hannibal, Marion county, Missouri, USA
  • ============================ From FindAGrave:

daughter of Dr. Daniel Jenifer

married David Stone

children:

  • Michael Jenifer Stone
  • John Hoskins Stone (Governor of Maryland)
  • Thomas Stone (signer of the Declaration of Independence)
  • Frederick Stone
  • Ezekiel Stone
Above from [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98982309 FindAGrave memorial]

10 Children

  1. Thomas Stone; Birth 1743 33 31 -- Charles, Maryland; Death October 5, 1787 ‎(Age 44)‎ -- Alexandria, Independent City, Virginia
  2. John Hoskins Stone; Birth 1745 35 33 -- Charles, Maryland; Death October 5, 1804 ‎(Age 59)‎
  3. Micahel Jenifer Stone; Birth 1747 37 35 -- Charles, Maryland; Death 1812 ‎(Age 65)‎ -- Charles, Maryland
  4. Daniel Stone; Birth about 1749 39 37 -- Charles, Maryland
  5. Elizabeth Anne Stone; Birth about 1751 41 39 -- Charles, Maryland
  6. Walter Stone; Birth about 1753 43 41 -- Sweet Springs, Botetourt, Virginia; Death 1791 ‎(Age 38)‎
  7. Grace Stone; Birth about 1755 45 43 -- Charles, Maryland; Death 1809 ‎(Age 54)‎
  8. Catherine Stone; Birth about 1757 47 45 -- Charles, Maryland
  9. Ezekiel Stone; Birth June 1760 51 48 -- Charles, Maryland; Death May 1860 ‎(Age 99)‎ -- Sequatchie Valley, Marion, Tennessee
  10. Theophilus Stone; Birth 1762 52 50 -- Charles, Maryland
  • =============================
  • Ref: Ancestry:

Born on 1712 to Daniel Jenifer and Elizabeth Mason. Elizabeth married David Stone and had 12[sic - 11?] children. Elizabeth married John Maddox and had 3 children. She passed away on 1781 in Maryland, Charles.

1st spouse: David Stone, 1709-1733

Children
  1. Catherine Stone
  2. Elizabeth Anne Stone
  3. Michael Jenifer Stone
  4. Sarah Stone
  5. Theophilus Stone
  6. Daniel Stone
  7. Thomas Stone
  8. Col John Stone
  9. John Hoskins Stone
  10. Hon Michael Stone
  11. Grace Stone

2nd spouse: John Maddox, 1725-1766

Children
  1. Sarah Hatch Maddox
  2. Elizabeth Jennifer Maddox
  3. John Maddox
  • -------------------------------------
view all

Elizabeth Stone's Timeline

1712
1712
Province of Maryland
1725
1725
Age 13
1743
1743
Age 31
Poynton Manor, Charles, Maryland
1747
1747
Age 35
Port Tobacco Charles County Maryland
1750
1750
Age 38
Charles Co., Md
1757
June 10, 1757
Age 45
1758
January 9, 1758
Age 46
1765
February 17, 1765
Age 53
1767
April 16, 1767
Age 55
Charlestown, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1773
April 17, 1773
Age 61
Maryland, United States