Elizabeth Sumpter

Is your surname Sumpter?

Research the Sumpter family

Elizabeth Sumpter's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Sumpter

100,645 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Sumpter (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Dulce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Louisa, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Sumpter, Sr.
Mother of Patience Suddarth; Capt. William Sumpter; Anna Land; John Sumpter; Brig. General Thomas Sumter ("The Carolina Gamecock") and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Sumpter

It is proven that William Sumpter Sr. definitely was not married to Patience Iverson. She and her husband both lived out their lives, and died in England. Re: francums and sumpters 2009

Elizabeth b: 1695 in England Death: 1806 in Virginia Ancestral File #: GH3N-1Q

Married:

  1. 18 Jun 1728 in , Histon, Cambridge, England to 1 William SUMPTER b: 18 Aug 1695 in Bapt--, Histon, Cambridge, Eng

Children

  1. William SUMPTER b: 29 Oct 1731 in , Hanover, Va
  2. Thomas SUMPTER b: 14 Aug 1734 in Charlottesville, Hanover, VA
  3. Patience SUMPTER b: 1736 in , Hanover, Va
  4. Edmund SUMPTER b: 1738 in , Hanover, Virginia
  5. John SUMPTER b: 1740 in , Hanover, Virginia
  6. Dorcas SUMPTER b: Abt 1742 in <, Hanover, Virginia>
  7. Patience SUMPTER b: Abt 1729 in , Hanover, Virginia
  8. John SUMPTER b: 1733 in Hanover Co, Va
  9. Anne SUMPTER b: Abt 1740 in <, Hanover, Virginia>
  10. William SUMTER b: Abt 1732 in <, Hanover, VA>
  11. Anne SUMTER b: Abt 1738 in <, Hanover, Virginia>

Links

view all

Elizabeth Sumpter's Timeline

1695
1695
England
1728
June 18, 1728
Age 33
Histon, Cambridgeshire, England
1729
1729
Age 34
French Hay, Hanover, Virginia
1731
October 23, 1731
Age 36
Hanover, Virginia
1733
1733
Age 38
Hanover, Virginia
1733
Age 38
Hanover, Virginia, United States
1734
August 14, 1734
Age 39
Hanover County, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 43
Albemarle, NC, USA
1740
July 10, 1740
Age 45
Louisa, Virginia
????