Elizabeth Swane (Godfrey) (1624 - 1662) MP

‹ Back to Swane surname

Is your surname Swane?

Research the Swane family

Elizabeth Swane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jane Swain"
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Nantucket Island, (Present Nantucket County), (Present Massachusetts)
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Swane (Godfrey)

From North Carolina & Kentucky Gilliams & Nantucket Gibbs:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gilliamgibbs/genealogy/gilliamgibbs-o/p281.htm#i8406

Jane Godfrey [1]

  • F, d. 31 October 1662
  • Her married name was Bunker.
  • Her married name was Swain.

Jane Godfrey married Richard Swain Sen. before 1633; His 2nd wife. They had one child, but note at Vol. VI, p. 170 2 chn. are listed. [2]

Jane Godfrey married George Bunker circa 1645.[3]

Jane Godfrey died on 31 October 1662; Written date format was '31 Oct. 1662.1'

Children of Jane Godfrey and George Bunker

  • 1. Elisabeth Bunker+ b. 1646
  • 2. William Bunker+ b. 1648, d. 6 Jun 1712
  • 3. Mary Bunker+ b. 1652, d. 1724
  • 4. Ann Bunker+ b. 1654
  • 5. Martha Bunker+ b. 1656, d. 21 Sep 1744

Citations

  • 1. [S466] Eliza Starbuck. Barney, Eliza Starbuck Barney Genealogical Record Books, NHA Ms. Coll. 186., Vol. I, p. 163. Vol. VI, p. 170..
  • 2. [S466] Eliza Starbuck. Barney, Eliza Starbuck Barney Genealogical Record Books, NHA Ms. Coll. 186., Vol. VI, p. 170. Vol. I, p. 163..
  • 3. [S466] Eliza Starbuck. Barney, Eliza Starbuck Barney Genealogical Record Books, NHA Ms. Coll. 186., Vol. VI, p. 170..
view all 13

Elizabeth Swane's Timeline

1624
March 6, 1624
Probably England
1644
May 5, 1644
Age 20
Maulden, Bedfordshire, England
1645
1645
Age 20
Nancy, (Present département de Meurthe-et-Moselle), Duché de Lorraine, France
1646
1646
Age 21
Nantucket Island, (Present Nantucket County), (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1648
June 17, 1648
Age 24
Tingrith, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1652
May 11, 1652
Age 28
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1655
1655
Age 30
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1656
November 11, 1656
Age 32
Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1658
September 15, 1658
Age 34
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1658
Age 33
(Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)