Elizabeth Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Elizabeth Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Taylor (Lee)

Also Known As: "Jones;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Lancaster, Virginia
Place of Burial: Meadow Farm Cem,Rapidan,Orange Co,Va
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. Hancock Lee, of Ditchley and Sarah Lee
Wife of Swan Jones and Zachary Taylor Sr.
Mother of Capt. Zachary Taylor; Col. Richard Lee Taylor, (Cont. Army); Elizabeth 'Isabella' Bell; Hancock Taylor; John Taylor and 9 others
Sister of Isaac Lee; Capt. John Lee and Hancock Taylor Lee, II
Half sister of Anna Kendall Eustace; William Lee; Kendall Lee and Richard Lee of Ditchley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Lee 1709-1750

Parents: Hancock Lee, I c. 1652-1709 and Sarah Allerton 1671-1731

Husbands: m1 Swan Jones; m2 Zachary Taylor, Sr. 1707-1768

Children with Swan Jones- none

Children with Zachary Taylor, Sr.

  1. Zachary Taylor, II 1735-1815
  2. Hancock Taylor 1736-
  3. Elizabeth Taylor 1740-
  4. Richard Taylor 1744-1829

-------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43365993

Birth: 1709 Westmoreland County Virginia, USA Death: Apr., 1753 Orange County Virginia, USA

Elizabeth Lee was a twin; her twin brother was Hancock Lee. They were both born in 1709 in Northumberland County, Va. Her twin, Hancock, married Mary Willis in Virginia. Elizabeth also had a sister, Anne, and brothers: Willoughby, Richard and Isaac.

Elizabeth was married first to Swan Jones and there is no record of any children from this union. She married second to Zachary Taylor in 1737 in Northumberland County, Virginia, by whom she had at least 4 children. The only one not listed below is Hancock Taylor, whose birth year is unknown.


Family links:

Parents:
 Hancock Lee (1650 - 1709)
 Sarah Elizabeth Allerton Lee (1670 - 1731)

Spouse:
 Zachary Taylor (1707 - 1768)

Children:
 Zachariah Taylor (1735 - 1815)*
 Elizabeth Taylor Bell (1740 - ____)*
 Richard Lee Taylor (1744 - 1829)*

Sibling:
 Hancock Lee (1709 - 1762)*
 Elizabeth Lee Taylor (1709 - 1753)
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: IN MEMORY OF THE FIRST MASTER AND MISTRESS OF MEADOWFARM WHO ARE BURIED HERE

ZACHARY TAYLOR ELIZABETH LEE 1707 – 1768 1709 – 1753 SON OF JAMES TAYLOR II DAUGHTER OF HANCOCK LEE OF BLOOMSBURY – KNIGHT OF DITCHLEY AND GRAND – OF THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE DAUGHTER OF RICHARD LEE

THEY WERE THE GRANDPARENTS OF PRESIDENT ZACHARY TAYLOR THE GREAT AUNT AND UNCLE OF PRESIDENT JAMES MADISON THE GREAT GRANDPARENTS OF SARA KNOX TAYLOR – WIFE OF PRESIDENT JEFFERSON DAVIS OF THE CONFEDERACY


Note: Distant cousin to Dave Peck who entered this memorial in 2009.


Burial: Taylor Family Cemetery (Meadow Farm Estate) Orange Orange County Virginia, USA


Maintained by: J B Williams & T Slaydon... Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Oct 21, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 43365993

view all 22

Elizabeth Taylor's Timeline

1637
1637
1709
May 25, 1709
Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
1725
1725
Age 15
Orange Co, VA
1735
February 27, 1735
Age 25
Rapidan, Orange, Virginia
1736
1736
Age 26
Orange County, Virginia
1737
February 23, 1737
Age 27
Northumberland, Virginia, United States
1738
1738
Age 28
Armaugh, Ulster, Ire
1740
1740
Age 30
Orange County, Province of Virginia
1743
1743
Age 33
1743
Age 33
Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia, United States