Elizabeth Thomas

Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Elizabeth Thomas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Thomas (Dunster)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Dunster) Wade Thomas"
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Henry Dunster, First President of Harvard and Elizabeth Dunster
Wife of Jonathan Wade, Maj. and Capt. Nathaniel Thomas, Jr.
Mother of Dorothy Skinner and Elizabeth Wade
Sister of Jonathan Dunster; David Dunster; Dorothy Dunster and Henry Dunster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Thomas

Henry Dunster and His Descendants

5. ELIZABETH2 DUNSTER (Henry,1) was born Dec. 29, 1656. Her birth, which has been supposed to have been in Scituate, is recorded in Middlesex County. She was the child whom her father refused to bring to the "Holy Ordinance of Baptisme," for which he was put under bonds for "Good Behavior." This transaction is fully recorded by Dr. Chaplin (Life of Henry Dunster, pp. 153--165). She lived with her mother, probably in Charlestown. It is doubtful if President D. took his family to Scituate, although the history of that town implies that he did.

She married, about 1686, Major Jonathan Wade (his first wife died Nov. 1, 1683), of Medford. Major Wade died Nov. 24, 1689, leaving nine children, of whom four are mentioned (in the will of Dudley Wade, his only son, who never married) as "the four sisters of whole blood."

Major Wade's children by Elizabeth2 Dunster were (viiith(*) child) of Major Wade:

  1. ELIZABETH3 WADE, born 1687. She died Aug. 19, 1721. Unmarried.
  2. DOROTHY3 WADE, b. Feb. 17, 1689, died young.


  1. Baldwin, Thomas W. Vital Records of Cambridge, Massachusetts, to the Year of 1850. (Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1914-15), 1:219. "DUNSTER, Elizabeth, d. of Henry and Elisabeth, [born] Dec. 29, 1656."
  2. Paige, Lucius R. "Dunster and Wade Families", in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society), 27:310. "Elizabeth Dunster, d/o Henry, b. 29 Dec 1656, m. (1) Major Jonathan Wade, m. (2) about 1714 Col. Nathaniel Thomas of Marshfield. After his death, she returned to Medford and died 1729. Will of Elizabeth Thomas, dated 31 May 1729, proved 8 Nov 1729, mentions "nephew Mr. Henry Dunster ... his son Henry Dunster"; "Jonathan Dunster, David Dunster, Elizabeth Cartwrit [Carteret], Dorothy Dunster all ... that was their aunt Elizabeth Wade's ...these four children that was born of Deborah Dunster"; manumitted several alves with provision for their comfort."


view all

Elizabeth Thomas's Timeline

December 29, 1656
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 30
Medford, Middlesex , Massachusetts
Age 30
February 17, 1688
Age 31
Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 57
May 8, 1729
Age 72
Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts