Elizabeth Thompson

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Elizabeth Thompson's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Thompson

10,801,304 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Thompson (Lathrop)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Royce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Lathrop
Wife of Joseph Thompson; Issac Royce and Joseph Thompson
Mother of Capt. Joseph Thompson; John Thompson and Hannah Thorpe
Half sister of Abigail Clark; Barnabus Lothrop; (Stillborn) Lathrop; Bathsheba Marsh; Capt. John Lathrop, Jr. and 11 others

Managed by: E MacKenzie
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Thompson (Lathrop)

Elizabeth married 1st Isaac Royce in 12/15/1669, he d 1681; 6 children

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=daw744&id=I042973

ID: I042973 Name: Elizabeth Lathrop Sex: F Birth: 27 MAR 1647 in Barnstable, Plymouth, Massachusetts Death: 1688 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

HintsAncestry Hints for Elizabeth Lathrop

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	Ancestry.com

Father: Samuel Lathrop b: 1623 in Edgerton, Kent, England Mother: Elizabeth Scudder b: 31 JUL 1625 in Strood, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Isaac Royce b: 1643 in New London, Connecticut Married: 15 DEC 1669 in New London, Connecticut Children Has Children Elizabeth Royce b: 1670 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Has No Children Isaac Royce b: 8 OCT 1673 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Has Children Robert Royce b: 4 SEP 1674 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut Has No Children Sarah Royce b: 10 MAR 1675/76 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has Children Martha Royce b: 1 JUN 1679 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has Children Mary Royce b: 1682 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

Marriage 2 Joseph Thompson b: 1647 in East Haven, Connecticut Married: 1682 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Children Has Children Joseph Thompson b: 1683 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has Children John Thompson b: 1685 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Has No Children Hannah Thompson b: 16 APR 1687 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut

http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=13557:1580&ref2=13557:1581

Isaac ROYCE Birth: 1643/44 Marat, New Milford, Connecticutt, New England Death: 1681/1711 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticutt, New England Burial: 7 Dec 1681 Wallingford, Conn Marriage: 15 Dec 1669 Double Wedding, With Her Brother, & His Sister Father: Robert ROYCE Mother: Mrs. Robert ROYCE User Submitted Individual Information Elizabeth LATHROP Birth: 27 Mar 1648 of Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts Chr: 15 Dec 1669 Norwich, New London, Connecticut Death: 1690 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Burial: Bef 1690 Father: John LATHROP, REVEREND Mother: Anna HAMMOND Individual Information Children Marriage 1 Dea. Robert ROYCE OR ROYS, DEA. Birth: 29 Jan 1669 New London, N. Lond., Connecticut Death: 2 Apr 1759 Meriden, New Haven, Connecticut Joanna GAYLORD Marr: 1715 New London, New London, Conn Individual Information 2 Elizabeth ROYCE Birth: 1669 of Wallingford, N-Hr, Connecticut Death: 20 Oct 1710 New Britain, Hartford, Connecticut Stephen LEE, CAPT Marr: 10 Oct 1690 Farmington, Hartfield, Connect Individual Information 3 Isaac ROYCE Birth: 28 Oct 1673 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Death: 28 Oct 1673 New London, New London, Connecticut


Marr: Individual Information 4 Robert ROYCE Birth: 4 Sep 1674 Wallingford, New London, Conn Death: 15 Jun 1741 Wallingford (V), New Haven, Connecticut Abigail BENEDICT Marr: 11 Mar 1709 Wallingford (V), New Haven, Co Individual Information 5 Sarah ROYCE Birth: 10 Mar 1677 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Death:


Marr: Individual Information 6 Martha ROYCE Birth: 1 Jun 1679 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Death: 23 Apr 1763 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut Matthew WOODRUFF Marr: 10 Jun 1730 Farmington (V), Hartford, Conn Individual Information 7 Mary ROYCE Birth: 1681 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Death: Aft 1708 Joseph SMITH Marr: 19 Jan 1707/08 Farmington, Connecticut Individual Information FCID:13557:1580

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/j/o/h/Carrington-P-Johnson/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0363.html

view all

Elizabeth Thompson's Timeline

1648
May 27, 1648
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1669
December 15, 1669
Age 21
1682
1682
Age 33
1682
Age 33
1684
February 1, 1684
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven, CT, USA
1684
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1687
April 16, 1687
Age 38
Wallingford, New Haven, CT, USA
1690
1690
Age 41
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut