Elizabeth Tilton (Chase)

Is your surname Tilton?

Research the Tilton family

Elizabeth Tilton (Chase)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Tilton

186,812 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Tilton (Chase)

Also Known As: "Hilliard/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), Dominion of New England (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Kingston, Rockingham County, Province of New Hampshire, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Chase and Rachel Chase (Partridge)
Wife of Benjamin Hilliard and Capt. Joseph Tilton
Mother of Anna Tilton; Joseph Chase Hilliard; Anne Hilliard; Jonathan Hilliard; Timothy Hilliard and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Chase; Elizabeth Chase; Jonathan Chase; Anne Wiggin Sinclair and Rachel Freeze Wiggin

Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Tilton (Chase)

•Name: Elizabeth CHASE

•Sex: F

•Birth: 14 FEB 1684/85 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

•Death: 14 AUG 1765 in Kingston, Rockingham, NH

•Note:

Noyes/Libby/Davis, "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire," (1939), pp. 139 and 686, for date of death.

Father: Joseph CHASE b: ABT 1647 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Mother: Rachel PARTRIDGE b: 10 JUL 1650 in Salisbury, Essex, MA

Marriage 1 Benjamin HILLIARD b: 19 JUL 1681 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Children

1. Anna HILLIARD b: 7 JAN 1707/08 in Kensington, Rockingham, NH

view all 11

Elizabeth Tilton (Chase)'s Timeline

1685
February 14, 1685
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), Dominion of New England (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1706
April 3, 1706
Age 21
Hampton, Rockingham County, Province of New Hampshire, (Present USA)
1708
January 7, 1708
Age 22
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
January 7, 1708
Age 22
Kensington, NH
1710
February 16, 1710
Age 25
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1713
August 3, 1713
Age 28
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1715
September 23, 1715
Age 30
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1718
January 12, 1718
Age 32
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1720
August 13, 1720
Age 35
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1725
June 17, 1725
Age 40
Hampton, Rockingham County, Province of new Hampshire, (Present USA)