Elizabeth Parker (Todd) (1730 - 1790)

‹ Back to Parker surname

View Elizabeth Parker (Todd)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Parker (Todd)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Parker (Todd)'s family tree

分享

Nicknames: "Parker", "McFarland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Armagh, Ireland
Death: Died in Providence Twp, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Sean Feeney
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Parker (Todd)

  The following inscriptions are from the Providence Presbyterian churchyard, four miles south of Trappe, Montgomery County, Pa.  beginning at the north end of the row: 
"Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth Porter, widow of the late Gen. Andrew Porter.  She was born Aug. 23rd, 1757, and died May 18th, 1821, aged 69 years, 8 months 25 days."  
 After which was the following:  "In life she was esteemed as much for her domestic and social virtues as for her talents and acquirements.  In death as in life she was full of hope in the mediation of her Redeemer.counting it her grateful happiness to be a follower of the meek and lovely Jesus."
 
She was the daughter of Elizabeth Todd, by William Parker, afterwards Elizabeth McFarland,and grand-daughter of Robert Todd, the patriarch.
 "In memory of Aurthur McFarland, who departed this life July 20th, 1780
         and
 Elizabeth his wife, who departed this life May 21st, 1790, aged 60 years."
  This Elizabeth was the first wife of William Parker, was the mother of the above named Elizabeth Porter and was the daughter of Robert Todd the patriarch.  Then follows, on the same slab: (another slab)
  "Sacred to the memory of John McFarland,who departed this life March 16th, A.D., 1835, aged 67 years, 3 months and 15 days."  And then:
 "sacred to the memory of Rebecca, wife of John McFarland, who departed this life May 29th, A.D. 1838, aged 64 years, 8 months, and 29 days."

He was the son of Elizabeth Todd by Arthur McFarland, her second husband. In another part of this graveyard (Providence) and not far distant, we find, on the same slab:

=======================================

11. Elizabeth TODD 1 (Robert , John ) was born about 1730 in Co. Armagh,Ireland. She died on 21 May 1790 in Providence Township,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania. She was buried in Lower Providence Presbyterian Cemetery,Eagleville,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania.

Elizabeth married 2 (1) William PARKER 1 son of PARKER on 26 May 1748 in Abington,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania. William was born about 1720 in Pennsylvania. He died 3 in Apr 1757 in New Providence,Philadelphia County,Pennsylvania. William signed a will on 18 Apr 1757 in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. He had a will probated on 30 Apr 1757 in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.

They had the following children:

 21 F i Elizabeth PARKER 1 was born on 23 Aug 1751 in Philadelphia County,Pennsylvania. She died on 15 May 1821 in Harrisburg,Dauphin County,Pennsylvania. She was buried in Norristown,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania.  
       Elizabeth married 2 Col. Andrew PORTER 1 on 20 May 1777 in Philadelphia,Philadelphia County,Pennsylvania. Andrew was born on 24 Sep 1743 in Worcester Township,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania. He died on 16 Nov 1813 in Harrisburg,Dauphin County,Pennsylvania. He was buried in Harrisburg Cemetery,Harrisburg,Dauphin County,Pennsylvania. Andrew was employed as ran a mathematics school about 1765 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. He served in the military in the Revolutionary Army 1776 - 1782 in Pennsylvania. He was employed as as a farmer in 1783 in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.  

+ 22 M ii Alexander PARKER

 23 M iii Liet. Robert PARKER 1 was born in 1754 in Philadelphia County,Pennsylvania. He died on 1 May 1790 in Franklin County,Pennsylvania. Robert served in the military a lieutenant in the Second Continental Artillery 22 Apr 1777 - 22 Jun 1783 in Pennsylvania. He was employed as a collector of excise on 17 Nov 1787 in Franklin County, Pennsylvania.  
       Robert married Mary SMITH on 10 May 1787. Mary was born in 1764 in Pennsylvania. She died on 1 Dec 1848 in Mercersburg,Franklin County,Pennsylvania.  

Elizabeth married (2) Arthur MCFARLAND son of James MCFARLAND after 1757 in Providence Township,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania. Arthur was born about 1720 in New Britain,Bucks County,Pennsylvania. He died on 20 Jul 1780 in Providence Township,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania. He was buried in Lower Providence Presbyterian Cemetery,Eagleville,Montgomery County,Pennsylvania.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbarry4145/tddg03.htm
查看所有12

Elizabeth Parker's Timeline

1730
1730
County Armagh, Ireland
1749
May 26, 1749
Age 19
Abbingon Church, , Montgomery, Pennsylvania
1751
August 23, 1751
Age 21
1754
1754
Age 24
1764
1764
Age 34
1767
December 1, 1767
Age 37
1770
1770
Age 40
1790
May 21, 1790
Age 60
Providence Twp, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
????
????