Elizabeth Tuthill

Is your surname Tuthill?

Research the Tuthill family

Elizabeth Tuthill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Tuthill

Also Known As: "Tuttle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tharston, Nflk, Eng.
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Tuthill, of Tharston and Alice or Joanna Gooch
Sister of John Tuthill; William Tuthill; Thomas Tuttle; Henry Tuthill, Jr.; Alice Tuthill and 2 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Tuthill

  • Tuthill family of Tharston, Norfolk County, England and Southold, Suffolk County, New York; also written Totyl, Totehill, Tothill, Tuttle, etc (1898)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/tuthillfamilyoft00aker#page/n7/mode/2up
  • These arms, without the crest, are found in the church of Trowse-with-Newton, Norfolkshire, England, on the tomb of Elizabeth, wife of Sir Roger Dalyson, daughter of William Tuthill, of Newton, Gent., and granddaughter of John Tuthill, of Saxlingham. She died 27 Sept., 1585, in her 19th year.
  • John Tuthill, of Saxlingham, father of Henry, b. in 1580, was perhaps brother of William Tuthill, named above.
  • I. Henry Tuthill, of Tharston, Norfolk Co., England, b. in 1580, 3rd son of John Tuthill, of Saxlingham, m. Alice (Gooch?). His will, dated 20 Mar, 1618, proved 20 April, 1619, in England, mentions John Gooch, father: Margaret Rau, mother-in-law; Ann Woodyard, kinswoman; John Tuthill, brother; wife Alice, and the five children below. The Church Register of St. Mary's Tharston, contains the entry of Henry's burial on 26 Mar, 1618. It also records the baptism of all his children. Issue:
    • i. John, of Tharston, sometime of Southold, in the Colony of New Haven, America, bapt. 25 Oct., 1607, d. in England. "He was a widower in 1637." Both Trumbull's History of Connecticut, and Dodd's Register, mention this elder, or Pilgrim, John Tuthill, as at New Haven in 1640. He was one of the original or earliest settlers of Southold and her first civil magistrate, being appointed "Constable, by the New Haven Court, in 1642 : 6 : 2, for Yennicok," or Southold.
    • "He had no home lot there, and was probably only a temporary sojourner." Savage and Griffin err in calling him the father of John, Jr., b. 1635. as this latter himself states that he was the son of John's brother, Henry.
    • "Pilgrim John was probably identical with John Tuthill, named with Capt. Underhill in 1638-9 at Piscatawa, now Dover, N. H." He returned to England, remarried and left descendants there.
    • (For other John Tuthills, see Savage's Genealogical Dictionary, The Burnam Family, the Tuttle Family and the Descendants of John Porter.)
    • ii. William, of Tharston, England, bapt. 29 Oct. 1609. Could he have been the William Tuthill, aged 26 who came to America in the ship Planter, in 1635, and who settled in New Haven, Conn., in 1639/40? Hatfield's History of Elizabeth, N. J., and Long Island tradition, say that he was; but the descendants of William, of New Haven, believe that their ancestor, the said William, was almost certainly of Devonshire.
    • 2. iii. Henry, bapt. 28 Jun, 1612.
    • iv. Alice, bap. 24 Sept., 1614.
    • v. ELIZABETH, bapt. 9 March, 1616.

_______________________________

  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Elizabeth_Tuthill_(4)
  • * Akerly, Lucy Dubois. The Tuthill family of Tharston, Norfolk County, England and Southold, Suffolk County, New York: Also Written Totyl, Totehill, Tothill, Tuttle, etc., 1580-1757. (New York: J. Little & Co., 1898), "4. Elizabeth Tuthill, bapt. (Tharston) 9 March, 1616."
view all 16

Elizabeth Tuthill's Timeline

1616
March 9, 1616
Tharston, Nflk, Eng.
March 9, 1616
Tharston, Norfolk, England
March 9, 1616
Tharston, Norfolk, Eng
March 9, 1616
Tharston, Norfolk, , England
March 9, 1616
Tharston, Norfork, England
1935
April 20, 1935
Age 319
April 20, 1935
Age 319
April 20, 1935
Age 319
1936
May 13, 1936
Age 320
May 13, 1936
Age 320