Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees

public profile

Is your surname Swan McNeill Vertrees?

Research the Swan McNeill Vertrees family

Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees

Nicknames: "Vertrees", "Swann", "McNeil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hardin, Ky
Death: Died in Hardin, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Jansen Van Meter and Letitia Van Meter
Wife of John Swan, Jr.; Thomas McNeil and John Vertrees, Sr.
Mother of Letitia Fairleigh; Joel Swan; Thomas Swan; John Swan; Infant SWAN and 4 others
Sister of Abraham Van Meter, Sr.; Rachel Pritchard; Rebecca Van Meter; Susan Van Meter; Mary Polly Chenoweth (VanMeter) and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees

Two centuries in Elizabethtown and Hardin co., Kentucky Daniel E. McClure, Jr. 1979. pp. 192 - Minutes of a Court held for Yohoghania Co., Virginia March 23 1779, (this prior to the date when that section was established as part of Pennsylvania) granted permission to pass unmolested to the Fallos of the Ohio. On September 18, 1779, Jacob Van Meter and his family had been granted certificates of dismission by the Goshen Baptist Church. Soon twenty-seven house boats were under the direction of Jacob Van Meter, Sr., floating down the Ohio, bringing the families and all their household goods, livetock and anything they could pile on the boats. All of the Van Meter children, with the exception of daughter Eleanor, accompanied their parents, together with their husbands and wives. One babe in arms was in the party, the little daughter of Lieutenant John Swan, Jr., and his wife, Elizabeth Van Meter. Swan was sitting on deck on one of the boats with his little girl in his arms when he was struck by an arrow, fired from the river bank. His wife graabbed his gun and began helping the men ward off the attack. Another tragedy struck the party. Mary Van Meter's husband, David Henton, fell into the river while helping unload the boats and was drowned. Henton's death left his widow with two children, Hester Henton, born january 9, 1775 , who would marry Walter Briscoe, and John C. Henton, born November9, 1778, who would Marry Catherine Keith. Elizabeth Van Meter, born about 1752, died in Hardin county, Ky., married first John Swan, a Revolutionary soldier, who was killed by the Indians soon after their arrival in Kentucky. son of John Swan, Sr. (1722-1799 of Green county, Pa. and Elizabeth Lucas (1722-1805). Elizabeth Van Meter Swan married secod, July 7, 1873 Thomas McNeil and after his death she married Judge John Vertrees. Her children by first marriage were John, Joel, Thomas, born Nov.6, 1777, died Sept. 6, 1845, Hardin county, Ky. married June 5, 1805, Ruth Rawlings; Letitia Swan, married Adrew Fairliegh, Sr. Elizabeth Swan marrried Capt. Solomon Brandenburg. Elizabeth Van Meter's children by her second marriage were Polly McNeil, married John Kennedy and had Robert, Jo hn, Elizabeth Seaton, Louisa Pike, Nancy Taylor, Sarah Jenkins, a nd Mary Kennedy Jenkins; Daniel McNeil, born July 8, 1785, died July 2, 1834, Hardin county, Ky., Married first Eleanor Hackley and had Fra ncis Tull, James, John, and Rebecca Thurston. Daniel McNeil married second Jan. 31, 1866, Mary "Tabb" Van Meter, and had Eleanor Shackleford, Malvina Moore and Jonathan D. McNeil. By her third marriage Elizabeth Van Meter had Charles Vertrees, born Feb. 25, 1797, Hardin county, Ky. died April 12, 1850, Wabash county, Ind., married Mildred Vernon, daughter of Anthony and Fanny Quinn Vernon. Reference: Lincoln County, Kentucky Records, 3318 Wimberg Ave. Vol 2 Cook Publications, Evansville, INd. 47712 page 308 p. 223, On the petition of Thomas Allen setting forth that he is bound as surety for Elizabeth Swan, now Elizabeth McNeal, Administratrix estate of John Swan d, and that he is apprehensive of suffering damages thereby, it is ordered that an alias summons issue to Fayette county against Thomas McNeal and the said Elizabeth his wife, to appear at next Court and give counter or other security for their administration.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bobbistockton/van2.html

view all 14

Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees's Timeline

1752
1752
Hardin, Ky
1769
1769
Age 17
Frederick, Va.
1770
1770
Age 18
Frederick, , , Va.
1772
1772
Age 20
Va
1777
November 6, 1777
Age 25
Va
1778
1778
Age 26
Greene, Pennsylvania
1780
1780
Age 28
<, , Virginia>
1780
Age 28
Virginia
1783
July 7, 1783
Age 31
1796
1796
Age 44
Hardin, Ky