Elizabeth Vaughn

Is your surname Vaughn?

Research the Vaughn family

Elizabeth Vaughn's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Vaughn

1,173,178 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Vaughn (Hincksman (Hinksman))

Also Known As: "Henchman", "Vaughan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Nemasket Hill Cemetery , Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Hincksman, of Marshfield and Elizabeth
Wife of George Vaughn
Mother of Capt. Joseph Vaughan; Mary Washburn; Daniel Vaughan; Elizabeth Howland; John Vaughan and 7 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Vaughn

Too many children. Needs to be reviewed and the extraneous children need to be sourced. Especially since she married George Vaughn in 1652. and one of the extraneous children was born in 1652 and the other extraneous children have no birth dates.

Born 1633 in Marshfield, Massachusetts and died June 24, 1693 in Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. She is buried in Nemasket Hill Cemetery in Middleboro. Hers is the oldest gravestone in the cemetery!

"... [George Vaughn] married in 1652 Elizabeth daughter of Edmund Hincksman of Marshfield She died June 24 1693 aged sixty three years Children Elizabeth born April 8 1653 Joseph of whom further Daniel John born 1658 drowned aged eighteen Mary married in 1683 Jonathan Washburn."

Source: New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter

Daughter of Edmund, wife of George Vaughn (1621 - 1694).

Mother of:

  • Elizabeth Vaughn, married Lt Isaac Howland, born 8 Apr 1653, baptised in Scituate.
  • Captain Joseph Vaughn born 20 Aug 1654 in Marshfield, baptised in Scituate.
  • Daniel born abt 1656, baptised in Scituate, died 03 Apr 1730
  • John baptised on 7 Nov 1658 in Scituate.
  • Mary Vaughn, married Jonathan Washburn, born 0 1 Jul 1660.
  • Mercy Vaughn married Joseph Due, born at 1664.
  • George born abt 1670, died before 23 Dec 1705.

Find a Grave

view all 16

Elizabeth Vaughn's Timeline

1633
1633
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1653
April 8, 1653
Age 20
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1654
August 20, 1654
Age 21
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1655
1655
Age 22
Middleboro, MA
1658
1658
Age 25
Scituate, MA
1660
July 1, 1660
Age 27
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 31
Middleboro, Mass.
1670
1670
Age 37
Middleboro, Mass.
1693
June 24, 1693
Age 60
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
????