Elizabeth Vickery

Is your surname Vickery?

Research the Vickery family

Elizabeth Vickery's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Vickery

187,519 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Vickery (Nation)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Nations"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monmouth, New Jersey
Death: Died in Randolph, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Nation, Sr. and Bethia Nation
Wife of Marmaduke Vickery
Mother of Christopher Vickery; John Vickery; Elizabeth Swaim; Charity Swaim; Jeretta Nation and 6 others
Sister of Christopher Nation, Sr.; Joseph Nation, Sr.; Bethia Robbins; John Nation, Jr.; Anna Bullar and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Vickery (Nation)

Elizabeth Nation

  • Birth: 1719 Monmouth, NJ, USA
  • Daughter of John Nation, Sr. and Bethiah Nation -
  • Wife of Marmaduke Vickery -
  • Death: December 26, 1789 (70) Randolph, NC

Mother of :

  1. John Vickrey 1738 – 1788 -
  2. Christopher Vickery 1740 – 1841 -
  3. Elizabeth Vickery 1750 – 1833 -
  4. Charity Vickery 1752 – 1837 -
  5. Jereter Vickery 1754 – 1859 -
  6. Dorcas Earkes Vickery 1755 – 1835 -
  7. Samson Vickery 1757 – 1840 -
  8. Bethiah Vickery 1760 – 1850 -

Sources

  1. The following will found in Guilford County, NC. book A, page 277, file #0276, will of John Nation, was made 15 December 1772. The will was proved in May Court 1774. ... "Item - I give to and Bequeath unto the Rest of my children to wit: Christopher Nation and Elizabeth Vickery, anna Buller, Bithiah Robins and Frances Robins each and severally the sum of one shilling sterling and no more ----"
view all 15

Elizabeth Vickery's Timeline

1719
1719
Monmouth, New Jersey
1734
1734
Age 15
Augusta County, Virginia, Colonial America
1740
1740
Age 21
Clarke, VA
1743
1743
Age 24
Randolph, NC, USA
1750
May 11, 1750
Age 31
Frederick, VA, USA
1752
1752
Age 33
1753
1753
Age 34
Augusta, VA, USA
1754
August 8, 1754
Age 35
Augusta, Virginia
1755
November 29, 1755
Age 36
Guilford Co., NC
1757
December 1, 1757
Age 38
Guilford, NC, USA