Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas (1610 - 1654) MP

‹ Back to Villiers surname

View Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas
  • Request to view Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Villiers", "Elizabeth", "Lady Douglas"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Cause of death: fever
Managed by: Heather (Fachet) Bond
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas

 

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p10562.htm#i105618]

Elizabeth Villiers was the daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.3,1

A contract for the marriage of Elizabeth Villiers and Robert Douglas, 8th Earl of Morton was signed on 28 April 1627.4

She died before 15 December 1654, from a fever.4

    From 28 April 1627, her married name became Douglas.

Children of Elizabeth Villiers and Robert Douglas, 8th Earl of Morton

   * William Douglas, 9th Earl of Morton d. 1681
   * Lady Anne Douglas1
   * Lady Mary Douglas+5

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2096. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 296.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 291. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

GIVEN NAME: Anne not Elizabeth - see 'The Complete Peerage', vol. 9 p. 296 fn. e.

view all

Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas's Timeline

1610
1610
1620
1620
Age 10
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, UK
1627
April 28, 1627
Age 17
1646
1646
Age 36
1654
December 15, 1654
Age 44
1681
1681
Age 44