Elizabeth Cary

Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Elizabeth Cary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Cary (Walker)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Walker Cary", "Salem Witch Trials"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Augustine Walker and Hannah Walker
Wife of Captain Nathaniel Cary, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Cary (Walker)

Elizabeth Walker Cary (1650-1722), daughter of Captain Augustine and Hannah Walker, was born about 1650. Elizabeth married Captain Nathaniel Cary on 9 July 1674 at Lancashire, Massachusetts.

Settling in Charlestown, the couple eventually had at least five children. Despite that fact that her husband was a man of some influence, or perhaps because of it, Elizabeth was accused of witchcraft. A complaint was sworn out against her on 28 May 1692 by Thomas Putnam and Benjamin Hutchinson of Salem Village, accusing Elizabeth of having afflicted Mary Walcott, Abigail Williams and Mercy Lewis.

She was examined the next day, where John Indian also was a witness against her and the "touch test" was utilized with several of the "afflicted girls" who were falling into fits during the proceedings. When the examination was over, Elizabeth was jailed in the Boston Prison.

On June 1st, while Marry Warren was testifying against Bridget Playfer Bishop, she also accused Elizabeth's husband, Captain Nathaniel Cary, but nothing apparently came of the accusation.

Captain Cary later obtained a writ to have Elizabeth moved to the Cambridge prison, which was closer to their home. Knowing that she would never get a fair trial in Salem, he also tried very hard to have the proceedings moved to his district; but was unsuccessful.

With no more legal options, Captain Cary helped Elizabeth to escape from the Cambridge prison, going first to Rhode Island and then to New York. Some of Captain Cary's goods were seized by the sheriff and he was caught and arrested, but after just a half a day, he was dismissed. Elizabeth returned to Charlestown after the witch frenzy had come to an end.

She died at the age of 72 on 30 August 1722. Her husband outlived her by eight years, dying in Charlestown on 18 July 1730.

view all

Elizabeth Cary's Timeline

1650
1650
1722
August 30, 1722
Age 72
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
September 3, 1722
Age 72
????