Elizabeth Isabelle Warner

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Elizabeth Isabelle Warner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Isabelle Lewis (Warner)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Isabelle (Warner) Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Old Lewis Cemetery, Warner Hall, Gloucester Co., Va
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Augustine Warner II and Mildred Reade
Wife of Colonel John "Councillor" Lewis III
Mother of Col. Charles Lewis "of the Byrd"; Elizabeth Leticia Lewis; Mildred Howell; Angelica Lewis; Col John Lewis, IV and 13 others
Sister of Margaret Butler; Mary Ann Smith; Augustine Warner, III; Robert Warner and Mildred Warner

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Isabelle Warner

Birth: Nov. 24, 1672 Chesapeake City Virginia, USA Death: Feb. 5, 1720

"Here Lyeth Interr'd ye Body of Elizabeth Lewis the Daughter of Col Augustine Warner and Mildred his Wife and late wife of John Lewis Esq She was Born at Chesake the 24th of November, 1672 Aged 47 years 2 Months and 12 Days, and was a Tender Mother of 14 Children. She Departed this Life the 5th Day of February 1719/20."


Family links:

Parents:
 Augustine Warner (1642 - 1681)
 Mildred Reade Warner (1643 - 1686)

Spouse:
 John Lewis (1669 - 1725)

Children:
 John Lewis (1692 - 1754)*
 Charles Lewis (1696 - 1779)*
 Robert Lewis (1702 - 1765)*
 Catherine Lewis (1702 - 1705)*
 Ann Lewis (1712 - 1712)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Warner Hall Graveyard Naxera Gloucester County Virginia, USA


Created by: kimshockey (reb) (inacti... Record added: Jul 05, 2003 Find A Grave Memorial# 7656611

-------------------- Information from: www.glenncourt.com Sources: Bradney, History of Monmouthshire, vol. 1, p. 153; Duke, Kenmore and the Lewises, pp. 4–11; Harris, "John Lewis," pp. 195–205; Hotten, Original Lists of Persons of Quality, pp. 79, 103, 108; Lewis, Lewis Patriarchs, pp. 74–82; Moses, Welsh Lineage, pp. 1–20 ff.; New England Historical & Genealogical Register, vol. 18, p. 81; Nugent, Cavaliers and Pioneers, vol. 1, p. 229; Sorley, Lewis of Warner Hall, pp. 17–29, 293–300, 445–68; St. Teilo's parish register; VA tombstone records. -------------------- "Here Lyeth Interr'd ye Body of Elizabeth Lewis the Daughter of Col Augustine Warner and Mildred his Wife and late wife of John Lewis Esq She was Born at Chesake the 24th of November, 1672 Aged 47 years 2 Months and 12 Days, and was a Tender Mother of 14 Children. She Departed this Life the 5th Day of February 1719/20."

This memorial kindly transferred from the stewardship of Find-A-Grave member archtype(#47159002) on 8 January 2014.

view all 23

Elizabeth Isabelle Warner's Timeline

1672
November 24, 1672
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1672
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Va
1687
1687
Age 14
Caroline, Virginia, United States
1691
1691
Age 18
city, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1691
Age 18
Warner Hall, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia
1692
March 22, 1692
Age 19
Warner Hall, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia
1692
Age 19
Chemokins, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1693
1693
Age 20
St Peters, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1696
October 13, 1696
Age 23
Chemokins, New Kent Co., VA

He was born at Chemokins, New Kent County Virginia

1698
November 27, 1698
Age 26
Hanover County, VA