Elizabeth Washburn

Is your surname Washburn?

Research the Washburn family

Elizabeth Washburn's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Washburn

477,016 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Washburn (unknown)

Also Known As: "Packard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Stream and Elizabeth Stream
Wife of Ensign Samuel Packard, Sr. and John Washburn, II
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Phillips; Thomas Packard; Samuel Packard, Jr.; Israel Packard; Elizabeth Alger and 11 others
Sister of Elizabeth Holbrook and Ens. John Stream

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Washburn

Samuel Packard married Elizabeth (——) [MD 15:254]; born probably Suffolk, England; died after 27-Oct-1694 [MD 15:251]. She married 2nd after 07-Nov-1684 (1st husband's death) and before 27-Oct-1686 (2nd husband's will [MD 15:248]) as his 2nd wife John Washburn; baptized 26-Nov-1620 Bengeworth, Worcester, England [MFIPCooke 9]; died 12-Nov-1686 Bridgewater [MD 15:251]. This marriage is confirmed by a 27-Oct-1694 deed from Elizabeth [MD 15:251]. Note: There is no evidence to support the often repeated conjecture that her surname was "Stream." Elizabeth's surmane does not appear in any records and Stream was not a usual surname in East Anglia.

Links

!SOURCE: Personal records of: Richard Glen Packard, 10250 E. Fenimore Rd., Mesa, AZ. 85207-5410 - Tel.(602) 380-1828 - E-mail:AzPack@aol.com

  • PAFA says that there is no evidence to support the surname STREAM. Bowling, Alice Christine, THE ANCESTORS AND FAMILY OF JOHN LAWSON PACKARD, Box 353, Stanfield, OR 97875.
  • PIEMF says "Elizabeth Stream b. ca 1614 Wymondham, Suffolk England, p. John Stream & Elizabeth Whitman, m. Samuel Paccard in England, m. John Washburn (of South Bridgewater) bef. 1694, d. 17 Jun 1716 Bridgewater / Hingham, Plymouth Co MA".
  • PIEMD says "Elizabeth Stream m. Samuel Packard, moved Boston or Hingham 1638 on ship "Diligent", m. John Washburn 1685/86".
  • SPWGEB says "Elizabeth, widow of Samuel Packard, m. John Washburn".
  • CTWEM says "widow Elizabeth Packard m. John Washburn 1684/86".
  • PLLPS says "Elizabeth Stream m. Samuel Packard ca 1632, m. John Washburn 1685/6, d. 19 Jun 1716 Bridgewater, Plymouth Co MA".
  • VRBM says "Elizabeth ? m. Samuel Packard, d. 19 Jun 1716".
  • LDS Ancestral File says "Elizabeth George Stream, b. 1643/1653 Wymondham, Suffolk England, p. John Stream & Elizabeth Whitman, m. Samuel Packard in England, m. John Washburn 1694, d. 27 Oct 1694 MA".

DEATH: LDS Ancestral File says date of birth 17 Jun 1716. Says place of death is Bridgewater, Plymouth, Mass. -------------------- Elizabeth arrived at Boston 10 Aug 1638. The ship was the "Diligent". She came with her husband Samuel Packard and "a child". The child is probably Mary.

view all 47

Elizabeth Washburn's Timeline

1616
June 16, 1616
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
1616
Probably Suffolk, England
1635
1635
Age 19
England
1636
1636
Age 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1640
1640
Age 24
Hingham, (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1640
Age 24
Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
1645
Age 29
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
July 19, 1646
Age 30
Hingham Harb, Plymouth, MA
1646
Age 30
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
Age 30
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony