Elizabeth Upham (Slade) (1602 - c.1671) MP

‹ Back to Upham surname

Is your surname Upham?

Research the Upham family

Elizabeth Upham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Webb"
Birthplace: Axminster, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Upham (Slade)

John Upham married 1st 1 Nov 1626 at Bicton, Devon, Elizabeth Slade. They came from Bicton, Devon, to Massachusetts Bay in 1635. (On 20 Mar 1634/5, "John Upham, husbandman," aged 35, "Elizabeth Upham," aged 32, "John Upham Junior," aged 7, "Sarah Upham," aged 26, "Nathaniel Upham," aged 5, & Elizabeth Upham," aged 3, were enrolled at Weymouth, Dorset, as passengers for New England on the Marygould.)

Their six children were:

  1. JOHN: b abt 1628; bur. Weymouth 5 Jun 16490.
  2. NATHANIEL: b. abt. 1630; m. Cambridge 5 Mar 1661, Elizabeth Steadman, daughter of John Stedman {1638, Cambridge}. He died at Cambridge 20 Mar 1661/2, just 15 days after his marriage. His widow married Henry Thompson at Cambridge, 27 Apr 1669.
  3. ELIZABETH: b. abt 1632; m. by abt. 1653 Thomas Welch; d. Charlestown, 12 Jan 1705/6.
  4. PHINEAS: b. abt 1635 (deposed 21 Dec 1671, "aged 36 years;" (If this is correct, Phineas was born at sea in 1635 or very soon upon their arrival); m. Malden 14 Apr 1658, Ruth Wood, daughter of Edward Wood {1639, Charlestown}.
  5. MARY: b. say 1640; m. by abt. 1662, John Whittemore.
  6. PRISCILLA: b. abt. 1642 (deposed 6 Jul 1695 "about 53 years of age" m. by 1663, Thomas Crosswell; d. 8 Dec 1717, aged 75.

Elizabeth died soon after 2 Feb 1670/1.

The children's aunts were Sarah Upham {1635, Weymouth} who married Richard Ormsby {1641, New York} and Joanna (Upham) Martin, wife of Robert Martin {1635, Weymouth}. Their great uncle was John Martin, who arrived in New England by 1658, son of Edward & Judith (Upham) Martin.

Notes

Please see this discussion regarding "Elizabeth Webb", which was an incorrect assumption based on John Upham's relationship to Richard Webb.

---------------------------------------------

Sources

  1. Anderson's Great Migration Study Project
  2. Upham genealogy the descendants of John Upham, of Massachusetts, who came from England in 1635 and lived in Weymouth and Malden : embracing over five hundred heads of families, extending into the tenth generation by F.K. Upham. Published 1892 by J. Munsell's Sons in Albany, N.Y . Written in English. Page 34.
  3. Winchester Notes (Google eBook) Fanny Winchester Hotchkiss. Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company, 1912 - Winchester family - 367 pages. Page 58. "Upham Lineage." "To prove John Upham's marriage to Elizabeth Slade, the following from Mr. Upham to Miss Leavitt, Feb., 1905: "The register of the Church at Bicton shows: Married November 1, 1626, John Upham and Elizabeth Slade. His identity is established by his father's will of 1635, at Exeter. John Upham was at Exeter a few months before his emigration, as the Parish registers of Holy Trinity of Exeter show the baptism 1634, Sept. 21, of Phineas, the sonne of John and Elizabeth Upham. Burial 1634, Oct. 2, Phineas Upham. Bicton is about eleven miles from Exeter." Mr. Upham made a pilgrimage to the Parish of Bicton, Hundreds of East Budleigh, Devonshire, England, a few years ago, to ascertain the above facts.

Links

view all 14

Elizabeth Upham's Timeline

1602
October 8, 1602
Axminster, Devonshire, England
1626
November 1, 1626
Age 24
Bicton, Devonshire, England
1628
1628
Age 25
Bicton, Devon, England
1630
1630
Age 27
Bicton, Devonshire, England
1632
1632
Age 29
Bicton, Devon, England
1635
March 21, 1635
Age 32
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1635
Age 32
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1635
Age 32
Weymouth, MA, USA

Came to Weymouth with the Hull Colony in 1635

1637
1637
Age 34
Weymouth, Middlesex, MA
1642
1642
Age 39
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts