Elizabeth Weld

Is your surname Weld?

Research the Weld family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Weld (Wise)

Also Known As: "Wyse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown Wise and Elizabeth Wise
Wife of Capt. Joseph Weld
Mother of Joseph Weld; Capt. John Weld; Elizabeth Denison; Mary Weld, 1 (died young); Mary Harris and 3 others
Sister of Mary Mason

Occupation: Came to America in 1633 Roxbury, Mass
Managed by: Andrea Bernadette Twiss-Brooks
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Weld

Elizabeth Wise

  • born est 1600
  • buried Oct 1638 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
  • father Unknown Wise bef 1575 - bef 1635
  • mother Elizabeth Unknown bef 1580 - 1637. Known as "widow Wise"

Family

Marriage:

  1. 11 OCT 1620 in Sudbury, Suffolk, England to Joseph Weld (1598-1646). He was the son of Edmund Weld & Amye Brewster; his 1st wife.

8 children:

  1. Joseph Weld 1621 -
  2. John Weld 1623 - 1691
  3. Elizabeth Weld 1626 - 1716/17
  4. Mary Weld 1628 -
  5. Mary Weld 1629 - 1711
  6. Hannah Weld est 1631 - aft 1646
  7. Thomas Weld 1632 - 1649
  8. Edmond Weld 1636 - aft 1657

Notes

Called Elizabeth Shatswell by query 3051 of the Boston Transcript genealogical column under date of the 17 Feb. 1913.

comments

Not to be confused with Elizabeth Shatswell. The Great Migration project has identified the wife of Joseph Weld as Elizabeth, daughter of "widow" Wise

  • Was effected by Vandalism 28 Jul. 2013; corrected.

Comment:

This is NOT Elizabeth Wise/Wyse. Elizabeth Wyse married Captain Benjamin Weld (Captain Joseph Weld's brother)

  • The wife of Benjamin Weld was perhaps an Elizabeth Bowen.

--------------------

References

  1. Elizabeth Wise, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), VII:488. "Elizabeth Wise, b. say 1600."
  2. U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Name: Elizabeth Weld Arrival Year: 1633 Arrival Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts Source Publication Code: 3815.4.95 Primary Immigrant: Weld, Elizabeth Wise Annotation: Date of arrival with intended destination. Occupation, namemof ship, and other information provided. Source Bibliography: KING, CAROL TYLER. Our Second Boat Ship List. In Second Boat (Downeast Ancestry, Machias, ME), vol. 16:4 (Fall 1996), pp. 14-20. Page: 17
  3. Dave Utzinger's Database
  4. TAG article by Douglas Richardson
  5. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Name: Elizabeth Devotion [Elizabeth Wise] Gender: Female Birth Year: About 1600 Marriage Date: 11 Oct 1620 Death Year: 1638mMarriage Place: New England, United States Spouse's Name: Joseph Weld Source Information: Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.
  6. Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 - Deaths. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1925-1926), II:660. "Weld, Elizabeth, w. Joseph, bur. Oct. --, 1638." & "Joseph, householder [cancer. C.R.1.], bur. Oct. 7, 1646."
  7. Charles Pope, The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents (1900). Page 486. Capt Joseph Weld. "Wife Elizabeth d Oct 1638"
  8. Find A Grave Memorial# 111139904 & Find A Grave Memorial# 79703541

Links

view all 32

Elizabeth Weld's Timeline

1600
1600
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1620
October 11, 1620
Age 20
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1621
August 16, 1621
Age 21
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1623
October 28, 1623
Age 23
Sudbury, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1625
May 9, 1625
Age 25
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1628
July 4, 1628
Age 28
1629
July 1, 1629
Age 29
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1631
1631
Age 31
England
1632
December 9, 1632
Age 32
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1636
July 14, 1636
Age 36
Roxbury, Norfolk, MA