Elizabeth White (Unknown) (1608 - 1690) MP

‹ Вернуться к фамилии White

Ваша фамилия White?

Исследование фамилии White

Записей с Elizabeth White

10,116,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Поделиться фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Hanna White", "not Elizabeth Cadman"
Birthplace: near , Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth White (Unknown)

NOTE: According to the LDS Ancestral File, (4247) Elizabeth was Elizabeth Cadman, b. "c. 1603" and the daughter of George Cadman (b. "c. 1583") and Elizabeth Hathaway (b. "c. 1587"). It appears that this George and Hannah were a century later, and of Dartmouth, MA. They indeed had a daughter Elizabeth who married a William White, this one a descendant of the Mayflower passenger.

Our (4247) Elizabeth was of unknown parentage, like her husband.

On 27 October 1656, Providence "ordered yt (4246) William White be accomodated with a house lot adjoining to (2122) Benjamin Herndell his house lot and further according to convenience Ordered yt inlargeing of (2122) Benjamine Herndell his lot." (Early Providence Records, hereinafter EPR)

William White of Boston, bricklayer, with consent of wife of (4247) Elizabeth, for œ20 sterling, "payd by (2123) Elizabeth the wife of Benjamin Herenden of Providence" confirmed to Benjamin land, dwelling house, and other housing in Providence on 16 October 1662. (EPR, 4:9-10)

-- Perry Streeter streeter@acccorp.com http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?elizabeth,white::harrington::401.html  

Links

--------------------

  • Birth: 1608
  • Death: Dec. 23, 1690 Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Elizabeth married William White about 1627, possibly in England. They settled in Boston, Suffolk Co MA and had at least seven children, three sons and four daughters.

After her husband's death, widow Elizabeth signed her mark to the following on 28 Dec 1676: "Elizabeth White of Boston, relict of William White late of Boston, deeded for love etc. to her Son Cornelius White that part of land which his father (bequeathed to him) excepting the house wherein I dwell which is his after my decease and which I reserve to my Selfe during my life." (Suffolk Deeds, 12:325)

LDS reports her parents were George Cadman born 1583 and Hannah Hathaway born 1587.


Family links:

Spouse:

  • William White (1603 - 1673)

Children:

  1. Elizabeth White Harrington (1628 - 1700)*
  2. Elizabeth White Harrington (1628 - 1701)*
  3. Margaret White Abbott (1635 - 1717)*

  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Granary Burial Ground Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Plot: Possibly Buried Here?


Maintained by: Bonnie's Daughter Originally Created by: manno Record added: Jun 14, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 91899351





открыть все 11

Хронология Elizabeth White

1608
1608
Derbyshire, England
1627
May 26, 1627
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk Co, MA
1627
Age 19
Derbyshire, England
1628
1628
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1632
1632
Age 24
Providence, RI, USA
1634
1634
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1638
1638
Age 30
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1644
January 7, 1644
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk, Mass.
1690
December 23, 1690
Age 82
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts