Elizabeth Wilmarth

Is your surname Wilmarth?

Research the Wilmarth family

Elizabeth Wilmarth's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Wilmarth

32,261 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wilmarth (Bliss)

Also Known As: "Wilmarth;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Daventry,Belstone Parish,Devonshire,England
Death: Died in Rehobeth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Rehoboth,Bristol,MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas I. Bliss, Sr.; Thomas Bliss and Dorothy Bliss
Wife of Thomas Wilmarth
Mother of John Wilmarth, Sgt; Elizabeth Marie Fuller; Daniel Wilmarth; Mary Wilmarth; Thomas Wilmarth and 2 others
Sister of Mary Harmon (Bliss); Jane Bliss; John Bliss, 1620; Mary Ide and Sgt. Jonathan Bliss Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wilmarth

Elizabeth Bliss:

Christened: 19 Sep 1615, Daventry, Northampton, England

Children of Thomas and Elizabeth Wilmarth:

01 (F): Elizabeth Marie Wilmarth

  Born: 04 Feb 1646/47
  Died: 04 Oct 1690               in Rehoboth, Bristol Co., MA

Spouses: Jonathan Fuller

02 (M): Daniel Wilmarth

  Born: about 1648
  Died: 22 Nov 1676

Spouses:

03 (M): Thomas Wilmarth

  Born: about 1650
  Died: 13 May 1694

Spouses:

04 (M): John Wilmarth

  Born: about 1652
  Died: 1719

Spouses:

05 (F): Mary Wilmarth

  Born: about 1656
  Died: Unknown

Spouses:

06 (M): Jonathan Wilmarth

  Born: about 1658
  Died: 1756

Spouses:

07 (M): Timothy Wilmarth

  Born: Jan 1659/60
  Died: Unknown

Spouses:

08 (M): Nathaniel Wilmarth

  Born: 02 Dec 1661
  Died: 12 Nov 1676

Spouses: -------------------- Rehoboth Vital Records 1642-1896 says, p. 900, she d. Feb __, 1676 &, p. 890, was bu. ___ __, 1676. She is the 1st w/o Thonmas. Rehoboth VR, pp. 312 & 403, says Thomas then m. Rachel Read, 27 Jan 1678, but p. 903 says Thomas, Jr. m. Rachel Read, 27 Jun 1678. I have little doubt that Rachel was the widow of the John Read who was killed by Indians, Mar 26, 1676.

view all 25

Elizabeth Wilmarth's Timeline

1615
September 19, 1615
Daventry,Belstone Parish,Devonshire,England
September 19, 1615
England
September 19, 1615
Daventry, Northants, Dorset, England
September 19, 1615
Coventry, Northhampton, England
September 19, 1615
Coventry,Northampton,England
September 19, 1615
Daventry,Northants,Dorset,England
1640
September 18, 1640
Age 24
Rehoboth,Bristol,Massachusetts,Massachusetts
1642
1642
Age 26
Rehoboth, Bristol, MA, USA
1647
April 4, 1647
Age 31
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1648
1648
Age 32
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States