Elizabeth Winslow (Barker) (1595 - 1621) MP

public profile

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete death place.

View Elizabeth Winslow (Barker)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Winslow (Barker)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Winslow (Barker)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Holland Barker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Droitwich Spa, Worchestershire, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
Occupation: Married in Leiden, 1618, died soon after arrival in Plymouth. First wife of Governor Edward Winslow.
Managed by: Kim Groneman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Winslow (Barker)

Mayflower passenger. Year of death may have been 1621.

http://www.mayflowerfamilies.com/mayflower/mayflower_passenger_list.htm

http://www.winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I56&tree=Winslow

Married Edward Winslow 16 May 1618 in Leiden, Holland, where they resided until time of embarkation on the Mayflower to America. They were married by Rev. John Robinson in Leiden, Holland.

DEATH: Died 24 Mar 1621, the first winter after landing at Plymouth Rock in New Plymouth Colony, Massachusettes of a terrible illness that attacked the Pilgrims. [MD 30:3] Elizabeth Barker's origins are unknown, however the marriage record states she was from Chatsum, Sullolk Co., England. [(1) p. 124]

BURIAL:

Leiden, Holland records show that Edward Winslow from London, a printer, registered marriage intentions 27 Apr 1618 with Elizabeth Barker, single, from Chatsum, England (probably Chattisham, Suffolk, England), who was accompanied by Janie Hazel, her niece, and Mary Allerton (Dexter, p. 640,) Harry Martyn, and Morton,"The England and Holland of the Pilgrims" (London, 1906; reprint, Baltimore, 1978).

Some ten years before departing on the Mayflower, Elizabeth was among a group of refugees who left Lincolnshire, England seeking refuge in Holland from the religious tyranny they had been subjected to in England. Edward Winslow, then only twenty-two years old, an English traveler met Elizabeth Barker in the streets of Leiden, Holland.

view all

Elizabeth Winslow (Barker), "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1595
October 28, 1595
Droitwich Spa, Worchestershire, England
1618
May 16, 1618
Age 22
Leyden, Holland
1621
March 24, 1621
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
March, 1621
Age 25
Winslow Cemetery, Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
????
Chatsum