Elizabeth Withington (Eliot) (1627 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Withington surname

Is your surname Withington?

Research the Withington family

Elizabeth Withington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Eliott"
Birthplace: Nazeing, Essex, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
Managed by: Daniel Carter
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Withington (Eliot)

Father Deacon / Colonel Phillip Elliott, born Abt. Apr 1602 in Widford, Hertsford, England; died 22 Aug 1657 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA

passengers on "Hopewell" of St. Katherine's, Nazeing, Essex, embarked 2 or 3 Apr 1635:

  • Elizabeth Eliot, 30
  • Marie, 13 (Phillip's sister Mary?)
  • Elizabeth, 8
  • Sarah, 6
  • Lydia, 4
  • Phillip, 2

GEN. HIST. OF THE CLARK & WORTH FAMILIES:

"He probably came in the Hopewell April 3, 1635, with his wife Elizabeth (Sybthorpe) and three daughters."

view all 16

Elizabeth Withington's Timeline

1627
April 8, 1627
Nazeing, Essex, England
April 8, 1627
Naxeing, Essex, England
April 8, 1627
Nazing, Essex, England
April 8, 1627
1648
1648
Age 20
1649
July 1, 1649
Age 22
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1651
September 7, 1651
Age 24
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1653
October 2, 1653
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1656
August 24, 1656
Age 29
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1658
March 26, 1658
Age 30
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA