Elizabeth Wodehouse

Is your surname Wodehouse?

Research the Wodehouse family

Elizabeth Wodehouse's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Wodehouse

646,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wodehouse (Calthorpe)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth de Calthorpe", "Calthrope", "Parker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ewarton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Philip Calthorpe and Jane Calthorpe
Wife of Sir Henry Parker, KB, MP; Sir William Wodehouse, Kt., MP and Sir Dru Drury, MP
Mother of Sir Philip Parker; Mary Shelton; Elizabeth Drury; Ann Drury; Sir Drue Drury, Knight and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wodehouse (Calthorpe)

Elizabeth CALTHORPE

Born: 1521, Ewarton, Suffolk, England Died: AFT 9 Nov 1552 / 26 May 1578 / 1582

Notes: inherited Riddlesworth Manor.

Father: Phillip CALTHORPE (Sir Knight) Mother: Jane BOLEYN

Married 1: Henry PARKER (Sir) BEF 1549

Children:

1. Phillip PARKER (Sir) Married 2: William WODHOUSE (Sir) (b. 1515 - d. 22 Nov 1563) (son of Sir Roger Wodehouse and Elizabeth Ratcliffe) (w. of Anne Reppes)

Children: 2. Henry WODEHOUSE (Sir) (d. 18 Sep 1624) (m.1 Anne Bacon - m.2 Cecily Gresham)

3. Mary WODEHOUSE (m. Sir Ralph Shelton) Married 3: Dru DRURY of Riddlesworth and Lynstead (Sir) BEF 1549

From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CALTHORPE.htm#Elizabeth%20CALTHORPE1

  • _________________
  • 1. Hon Sir Henry Parker, Page of the Chamber to King Henry VIII 1516, created a Knight of the Bath at the Coronation of Queen Anne Boleyn 1533 (dvp. 6 Jan 1551/2), mar. (1) 18 May 1523 Grace Newport, dau. and hrss. of John Newport, of Pelham Furneux, and had issue:
    • 1a. Henry Parker, later 11th Baron Morley
    • 2a. Father Charles Parker, titular Bishop of Man (b. 28 Jan 1537)
    • 3a. Edmund Parker
    • 1a. Mary Parker (b. c. 1539; bur. 7 Nov 1566)
    • 2a. Margaret Parker
    • 3a. Amy Parker (bur. 8 Dec 1571 at Little Glenham), mar. Sir Thomas Glenham, son of Christopher Glenham by his wife Margery Wentworth, dau. of Sir Richard Wentworth, of Nettlestead, co. Suffolk, and had issue
  • 'Hon Sir Henry Parker mar. (2) in or bef. 1549 Elizabeth Calthorpe (b. c. 1521; mar. (2) c 11 Nov 1552 Sir William Woodhouse, of Hickling, co. Norfolk (d. 22 Nov 1563), and (3) Dru Drury, of Norwich; d. 26 May 1578), dau. and hrss. of Sir Philip Calthorpe, of Erwarton, co. Suffolk, and had issue:
    • 2a. Sir Philip Parker, of Erwarton, co. Suffolk, Sheriff of Suffolk 1578, mar. Catherine Goodwin, dau. of Sir John Goodwin, of Winchendon, co. Buckingham, and had issue
  • From: http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/
  • _________________
  • 'Elizabeth Calthorpe1
  • 'F, #86900, b. circa 1521, d. 26 May 1578
  • Father Sir Philip Calthorpe1 b. c 1492, d. 7 Apr 1549
  • Mother Jane Boleyn1 b. c 1497
  • ' Elizabeth Calthorpe was born circa 1521 at of Erwarton, Suffolk, England.1 She married Sir Henry Parker, Master of Morley, son of Henry Parker, 10th Lord Morley and Alice (Anne) St. John, before 1549.1,2 Elizabeth Calthorpe married Sir William Woodhouse, son of Roger Woodhouse and Elizabeth Radcliffe, circa 11 November 1552.1,2 Elizabeth Calthorpe died on 26 May 1578 at Norwich, Norfolk, England.1
  • 'Family 1 Sir Henry Parker, Master of Morley d. 6 Jan 1552
  • 'Family 2 Sir William Woodhouse b. c 1512, d. 22 Nov 1563
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • 2.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IX, p. 224-5.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2892.htm#i86900
  • _______________________
view all 11

Elizabeth Wodehouse's Timeline

1521
1521
Ewarton, Suffolk, England
1535
1535
Age 14
Washam, Norfolk, England
1549
1549
Age 28
Morley, Norfolk
1549
Age 28
Erwarton, Suffolk, England
1552
November 11, 1552
Age 31
Shelton, Norfolk, England
1565
1565
Age 44
England
1578
May 26, 1578
Age 57
Norfolk, England
1583
1583
Age 57
1585
1585
Age 57
1588
1588
Age 57