Elizabeth Ludlum (Townsend) (1645 - 1723) MP

‹ Back to Ludlum surname

Is your surname Ludlum?

Research the Ludlum family

Elizabeth Wright Ludlum (Townsend)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Ludlum

92,524 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wright/"
Birthplace: Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, USA
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York
Managed by: Henrik Nissen Sætness
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ludlum (Townsend)

Elizabeth Townsend, daughter of John Townsend I and Elizabeth Montgomerie,

b. circa 1647, probably in Flushing, Queens, Long Island, New York; d. 22 August 1723 Oyster Bay, Queens County, Long Island, New York.

m1. Gideon Wright bef. 1688 Oyster Bay, Queens, Long Island NY. Gideon b. circa 1639, d. June 1685 son of Peter Wright b. c 1596 d. c 1662 & Alice (?) b. 1614 d. bef 13 Oct 1685

On 10 May 1771, Elizabeth's mother notes in a document she drew up dividing her husband's estate amongst their children that her daughter Elizabeth, wife of Gideon Wright had received a portion from her father, John Townsend. He died in 1668.

Children of Gideon Wright and Elizabeth Townsend

Elizabeth Wright b. c 1668 m. Isaiah Harrison 1688

Peter Wright b. c 1670, d. bef 21 May 1694; unmarried

Anthony Wright b. c 1672

Gideon Wright II+ b. c 1674, d. b 28 Aug 1722

Silvanus Wright b. c 1676, known living Mar 1736

Hannah Wright b. c 1678 m. James Townsend

John Wright b. c 1680, d. 1737

Tabitha Wright b. c 1682 m. John Brook of Rhode Island Aug 16 1711

m2. Joseph Ludlam I, b. bef 9 Aug 1646, d 16 Mar 1698/99 Oyster Bay, Queens, Long Island, New York; son of William Ludlam II and Clemence Fordham, after June 1685 at the Town of Oyster Bay, Queens County, Long Island, New York.

Children of Elizabeth Townsend and Joseph Ludlam I

Joseph Ludlam II b. 1687, d. 9 Feb 1729/30

Ruth Ludlam b. 1689, d. b 1729

Charles Ludlam b. 27 Jan 1691/92, d. 1 Nov 1769

Citations

[S124] A Memorial of John, Henry, and Richard Townsend & their descendants., page 56 - "Gideon, the son of Peter Wright, married Elizabeth, daughter of John Townsend 1st, ..."; his will;.

[S106] Howland Delano Perrine, The Wright Family of Oysterbay, L.I. with the ancestry of and descent from Peter Wright and Nicholas Wright, 1423-1923, pages 71-72

[S124] A Memorial of John, Henry, and Richard Townsend & their descendants., page 132 - 

ELIZABETH, DAUGHTER OF JOHN IST,


[S280] Jr. New York George William Cocks and assisted by John Cox, History and Genealogy of the Cock-Cocks-Cox Family - Descended From


[S119] Herbert Furman Seversmith, Colonial Families of Long Island, New York & Connecticut.

[S90] Genealogies of Long Island Families From the New York Genealogical & Biographical Record, page 563 - See Cock, Cocks, Cox Genealogy, First and Second Editions, p. 34, fourth generation.

[S452] Harry Macy Jr., A NEW NYG&BR ARTICLE OF TOWNSEND INTEREST: Three Elizabeth Ludlams of Oyster Bay, The April 2000 issue of The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record - The author shows that Joseph Ludlam, the first of that name in Oyster Bay, married, probably as his second wife, Elizabeth2 Townsend, daughter of John1 Townsend and widow of Gideon Wright. Previous claims that she was the widow Wright who married second Gershom Lockwood are incorrect.

NOTE: Three Elizabeth Ludlams of Oyster Bay, The April 2000 issue of The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record - The author shows that Joseph Ludlam, the first of that name in Oyster Bay, married, probably as his second wife, Elizabeth2 Townsend, daughter of John1 Townsend and widow of Gideon Wright. Previous claims that she was the widow Wright who married second Gershom Lockwood are incorrect.

From the marriage of Joseph and Elizabeth (Townsend, Wright) Ludlam were born two sons, Joseph Jr. and Charles. Joseph Ludlam Jr. married Elizabeth3 Townsend, daughter of Henry2 (Henry1). There is also reason to believe that Charles Ludlam's wife was Elizabeth3 Townsend (Daniel2, John1). All of these wives have previously been given different identities, but the first two marriages can now be considered proved and the circumstantial evidence for the third is probably as much as will ever be found regarding that Elizabeth.

It is the author's conclusion that Joseph Ludlam (Sr.) had another wife prior to the widow Elizabeth (Townsend) Wright., and this unidentified first wife was the mother of his other known child, Clemence, who married Robert3 Feke (John2, Robert1).

view all 21

Elizabeth Wright Ludlum (Townsend)'s Timeline

1645
1645
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, USA
1660
1660
Age 15
Oyster Bay,Nassau,New York
1660
Age 15
Oyster Bay,Nassau,New York
1660
Age 15
Oyster Bay,Nassau,New York
1667
1667
Age 22
Oyster Bay, NY, USA
1668
March 30, 1668
Age 23
Oyster Bay Smithtown, Long Island (Present Nassau County), Province of New York
1674
1674
Age 29
Oyster Bay,Nassau,New York
1674
Age 29
Oyster Bay,Nassau,New York
1675
January 8, 1675
Age 30
Oyster Bay, Nassau County (Long Island), Province of New York, (Present USA)
1680
1680
Age 35
Middletown, Bucks, Pennsylvania