Elizabeth Wright

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Elizabeth Wright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Wright (Mellowes)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Barrett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sutterton, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Old Hill Burying Ground, Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oliver Mellowes; Oliver Mellowes and Mary Mellowes
Wife of Thomas Barrett; Thomas Barrett of Concord and Edward Wright
Mother of Elizabeth Ingalls; Oliver Barrett; Mary Smedley; Priscilla Hartwell; Edward Wright and 9 others
Sister of John Mellowes

Managed by: Phil Harrigan Sheedy
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wright

Elizabeth Mellowes was baptized at Sutterton, Lincoln on 10 Dec 1625 and died at Concord, Massachusetts on 15 Feb 1691/92. She first married Thomas Barrett, who was drowned at Concord in 1652. She married a second time to Edward Wright, who was born at Castle Bromwich, Warwick, England about 1626, and died at Concord on 28 Aug 1691. He was the son of Francis Wright and Mary Wiggins, and the grandson of Edward Wright of Castle Bromwich. ~Bulkeley Genealogy, pg. 27

Children with first husband:

  1. Elizabeth, born about 1647, died  5 March 1717-8 in Rehoboth, Bristol, and married John Ingalls on 26 May 1667
  2. Oliver Barrett, born about 1648, died 13 Sep 1671 at Concord
  3. Mary, born about 1651, died 18 Jul 1717 at Concord, and married James Smedley on 4 Dec 1671

Children with second husband, born at Concord:

  1. Elizabeth Wright born about 1655, died 16 Dec 1704, at Concord and married John Hartwell on 23 Oct 1682. John died on 12 Jan 1702/02 at Concord
  2. Edward Wright born 22 JAN 1657/58, died in 22 Jun 1725 in Concord, and married Lydia Danforth who was born on 1 Jun 1664
  3. Martha Wright born 18 Jun 1659, died at Stow, Mass., 14 June 1746 and married Israel Heald, who died at Stow on 8 Sep 1738
  4. Samuel Wright born 12 Apr 1661, died at Stow, Mass on 14 Jun 1746, married 1st Mary Hosmer, who died on 24 Dec 1725, and married 2nd, Sarah who died 4 Nov 1758. His daughter Abigail, who was born 9 Oct 1707, married Colonel John Bulkeley
  5. Peter Wright born abt 1665, and died in Concord on 15 Jan 1717/18, and married at Concord on 5 May 1684, Elizabeth Lamson
  6. Sarah Wright born abt 1670 and died in Boston on 3 May 1726, and married Timothy Wales who died at Boston on 21 Feb 1721/1720

notes

  • In April 2004, an E-Bay document datedApril 15, 1653sold for more than $1200.00 The document is signed by Nicolas Wood (his mark) and Nicholas Atherton, though he spelled his name “Atharton”.  It read, in greater part, “Know all men by these presents that we Nicolas Wood & Captayne Humpfrey Atherton doe ingage our Plfs [Plaintiffs?] unto Thomas Lake Constable of the towne of Dorchester to appear at the Court holden at Charles towne, the 21 day of this 4 mo[nth] to swear then and their to answer a suit…against me the said Nicolas Wood of a debt  of sixteen pounds upon a bill unto Thomas Barritt at the suit of Elizabeth Barritt widdow administratix of the goods of the said Ths: Barrit deceased….”  (2)

Links

  1. http://cybergata.com/roots/2187.htm
  2. http://www.nancylanni.com/?tag=benjamin-crabtree
view all 22

Elizabeth Wright's Timeline

1625
December 10, 1625
Sutterton, Lincolnshire, England
December 10, 1625
Sutterton, Lincolnshire, England
1642
1642
Age 16
1644
June 1, 1644
Age 18
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1647
1647
Age 21
Massachusetts
1647
Age 21
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1648
1648
Age 22
Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 25
Massachusetts
1654
1654
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 29