Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux

Is your surname de Beaumont?

Research the de Beaumont family

Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Beaumont

211,207 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux

Also Known As: "Cecilia"
Birthplace: Probably Falkingham, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Beaumont, 4th Baron Beaumont and Katherine de Everingham, Baroness Beaumont
Wife of William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux
Mother of Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux; John Bottreaux; Reginald De Botreaux; William de Botreaux and Anne Stafford
Sister of Richard Beaumont of Whitley Hall; Sir Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord Beaumont; Sir Thomas Beaumont, Seigneur of Basqueville; Eleanor de Beaumont; Cecelia Botreaux and 2 others

Occupation: English Noblewoman: Lady
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux


Elizabeth Beaumont was the daughter of Sir John de Beaumont, 4th Lord Beaumont and Catherine Everingham.[1]

She married William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux, son of William de Botreaux, 2nd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth St. Lo, before 1411.[1]

She died after 20 July 1415.[2]

From before 1411, her married name became de Botreaux.[1]

Children of Elizabeth Beaumont and William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux

  • 1.William de Botreaux [3]
  • 2.Anne de Botreaux [3] d. b 1462
  • 3.Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux+[3] b. b 1415, d. 7 Feb 1477/78


  • 1.[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 228. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 103. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • 3.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Elizabeth Cecilia Beaumont was born in 1389.

Elizabeth married William Botreaux. William was born about 1355. He died after 1413 .


Of Falkingham, Lincolnshire, England & Laxton, Nottinghamshire, England.

view all 11

Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux's Timeline

Probably Falkingham, Lincolnshire, England
Age 12
Walton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 15
Laxton, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 18
Age 19
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
Age 21
Hartford, Cambridgeshire, UK
December 10, 1488
Age 95
Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England
June 17, 1933
Age 95
September 20, 1933
Age 95