Elizabeth de Ferrers (Freville) (c.1378 - 1468) MP

‹ Back to de Ferrers surname

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Elizabeth de Ferrers (Freville)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Ferrers

141,123 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth /Umfreville/", "de/"
Birthplace: Tamworth Castle, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Ferrers (Freville)

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

Thomas FERRARS (AFN:B3DG-QH)  Pedigree   
Born:  Abt 1395  Place:  Of, Groby, Leicestershire, England   
Died:  1459  Place:     
Married:  Abt 1437  Place:     

Father:  William FERRARS (AFN:B3DJ-NF)  Family  
Mother:  Philippa CLIFFORD (AFN:8J4M-C9)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wife's Name

Elizabeth FREVILLE (UMFREVILLE) (AFN:B3DG-RN)  Pedigree   
Born:  Abt 1398  Place:  Of Tamworth Castle, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England   
Married:  Abt 1437  Place:     

Father:  Baldwin FREVILLE (AFN:8J4M-KB)  Family  
Mother:  Joan GREEN (AFN:9R8B-FB)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1.  Sex  Name    
 M Thomas FERRERS (AFN:B3DJ-CV)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1420   Place:  Of, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England   
   Died:  22 Aug 1498   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M Henry FERRERS (AFN:B3DG-LS)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1440   Place:  Of, Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England   
   Died:  28 Dec 1500   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Sex  Name    
 M John FERRERS (AFN:B3DG-T1)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1442   Place:  Of Hambleton, Rutlandshire, England  

--------------------

Gender Female

Inherited 1418

Title to Tamworth Castle

Inherited, with sister Elizabeth, on death of brother Sir Baldwin Freville, who died without male issue. From Tamworth Timeline at http://www.jstott.me.uk/tamworth/, and from "The Lords of Tamworth Castle" at http://www.tamworthcastle.freeserve.co.uk/lords.htm.

Inherited Aft 1418

10 pounds towards her marriage plus other small bequests, from will of uncle Stephen le Scrope dated 1418

From "Re: Maud le Scrope, wife of Baldwin Freville, of Tamworth" by Douglas Richardson posted 24 Jun 2002 in Rootsweb GEN-MEDIEVAL.

_UID D7A953ADDC254617868DFF9F3BACE0BD13A9

Died Yes, date unknown

Person ID I4608 halhed

Last Modified 02 May 2008


Father Sir Baldwin Freville, b. 1368, d. 1401

Mother Maud le Scrope, b. Abt 1377, Masham, Yorkshire, England , d. Aft Aug 1418

Married Aft 1389

Family ID F2387 Group Sheet


Family Sir Thomas Ferrers, d. 1459

Married Abt 1418

Date ca 1418 from reference in will of Elizabeth Freville's uncle Stephen le Scrope in 1418.

Date ca 1418 from "Tamworth Timeline" at http://www.jstott.me.uk/tamworth/.

Children

	1. Sir Thomas Ferrers,   d. Bef 12 Oct 1498
	2. Sir Henry Ferrers,   d. Yes, date unknown

-------------------- Tamworth Castle

view all

Elizabeth de Ferrers (Freville)'s Timeline

1378
1378
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1437
1437
Age 59
Groby, Leicestershire, England, (Present UK)
1438
1438
Age 60
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1442
1442
Age 64
Probably Hambleton, Rutland, England
1443
1443
Age 65
Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
1468
August 22, 1468
Age 90
Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1935
January 12, 1935
Age 90
February 6, 1935
Age 90
????
????