Elizabeth de Segrave, Baroness de Mowbray

Is your surname de Segrave?

Research the de Segrave family

Elizabeth de Segrave, Baroness de Mowbray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth de Segrave, Baroness de Mowbray

Nicknames: "5th Baroness Segrave"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Croxton Abbey, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Epworth, Isle Axholme, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Segrave, 4th Baron Segrave; John De Segrave; Margaret, Dutchess of Norfolk and Margaret De Segrave
Wife of John De Mowbray and John de Mowbray, 4th Baron of Mowbray
Mother of Thomas Mowbray; Lady Elizabeth de Mowbray; Genet (Mowbray); Margaret de Mowbray; Joan (Jane) de Mowbray and 4 others
Sister of #Edmund de Segrave; John de Segrave, 1342 and Anne Hastings, Abbess of Barking
Half sister of Thomas De Mauny

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Segrave, Baroness de Mowbray

Elizabeth de Segrave was born on 25 October 1338 at Croxton Abbey, Leicestershire, England.

She was the daughter of John de Segrave, 4th Baron of Segrave and Margaret Marshall Plantagenet, Duchess of Norfolk.

She married John Mowbray, 4th Lord Mowbray (son of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet, circa 1349).

She died before 1368, according to most sources. Her death date is variously reported as 1367, 1375, 1398, and 1399 as well, including the specific date 3/24/1399.

From circa 1349, her married name became Mowbray.

Children of Elizabeth de Segrave and John Mowbray, 4th Lord Mowbray

1.Thomas Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk+ d. 22 Sep 1400

2.Joan de Mowbray+ b. c 1363, d. a 30 Nov 14024

3.Alianor de Mowbray+ b. b 25 Mar 1364, d. 8 Apr 14262

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10688.htm#i106880 (source)

http://www.angelfire.com/folk/morgan/fam/fam06100.htm

http://www.mathematical.com/segraveelizabeth1338.html

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/14/59611.htm

http://www.family-forest.co.uk/familytree/groups/grpf01957.shtml

http://mymedievalgenealogy.blogspot.com/2009/10/john-de-mowbray-and-elizabeth-de.html

http://www.deeprootstalltrees.com/Harrington/harrington_pd/43572.htm

--------------------

Birth: Oct. 25, 1336 Leicestershire, England Death: Mar. 24, 1398


Family links:

Parents:
 John de Segrave (1315 - 1353)
 Margaret Plantagenet (1320 - 1399)

Spouses:
 John de Mowbray (1340 - 1368)*
 John Mowbray (1340 - 1368)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Bradley Moody Record added: Jun 16, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 53749972

view all 28

Elizabeth de Segrave, Baroness de Mowbray's Timeline

1330
1330
of, Northumberland, , England
1338
October 25, 1338
Croxton Abbey, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Croxton Abbey, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Abbey,Croxton,Leicester,England
October 25, 1338
Abbey, Croxton, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Abbey, Croxton, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Abbey, Croxton, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Abbey, Croxton, Leicestershire, England
October 25, 1338
Croxton Abbey, Croxton, Leicester, England
October 25, 1338
Abbey, Croxton, Leicestershire, England