Elizabeth Stafford (c.1435 - 1466) MP

‹ Back to Stafford surname

Is your surname Stafford?

Research the Stafford family

Elizabeth Stafford, Baroness Beauchamp of Powick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth de Stafford"
Birthplace: Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stafford

From Jorge Castell's page on Elizabeth Stafford:

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STAFFORD2.htm#Elizabeth STAFFORD1

Elizabeth STAFFORD

Born: 1435, Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, England

Father: Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Mother: Eleanor AYLESBURY

Married: Richard BEAUCHAMP (2º B. Powis) (b. 1436 - d. ABT 19 Apr 1475 / Jan 1503) (son of John De Beauchamp and Margaret Ferrers) 27 Jan 1466, Private Chapel, Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, England

Children:

1. Anne BEAUCHAMP (m. Sir Richard Lygon)

2. Elizabeth BEAUCHAMP (m. Robert Willoughby, 1º B. Willoughby of Broke)

3. Margaret BEAUCHAMP (m. William Reade)

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/20/39203.htm

Elizabeth STAFFORD

Born: Abt 1435

Married: 27 Jan 1446-1447, Beauchamp's Court, Warwickshire, England

Died: 1467

Marriage Information:

Elizabeth married Sir Richard BEAUCHAMP 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick, son of John BEAUCHAMP and Margaret FERRERS, on 27 Jan 1446-1447 in Beauchamp's Court, Warwickshire, England. (Sir Richard BEAUCHAMP 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick was born in 1435 in Powick, Worcester, England and died on 19 Jan 1502-1503 in Broomhill, , England.)

-------------------- Elizabeth Stafford1

F, #118613

Last Edited=11 May 2008

    Elizabeth Stafford was the daughter of Sir Humphrey Stafford and Eleanor Aylesbury.1,2 She married Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick, son of John Beauchamp, 1st Baron Beauchamp of Powick and Margaret Ferrars, on 27 January 1446/47 at Private Chapel, Beauchamp's Court, Alcester, Warwickshire, England, by special licence.1
    From 27 January 1446/47, her married name became Beauchamp.1 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Stafford was styled as Baroness Beauchamp of Powick circa 19 April 1475.

Children of Elizabeth Stafford and Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick

Elizabeth Beauchamp+1

Margaret Beauchamp+1

Anne Beauchamp1 b. bt 1472 - 1482, d. 1535

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 384. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.

view all 29

Elizabeth Stafford, Baroness Beauchamp of Powick's Timeline

1393
1393
Derbyshire, England
1435
1435
Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, England
1447
January 27, 1447
Age 12
Beauchamps Court, Warwickshire, England
1466
January 27, 1466
Age 31
Worcester, Worcestershire, England
1468
1468
Age 31
of, Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, Engla
1470
1470
Age 31
Somerset, England
1472
1472
Age 31
Beauchamp Court, Worcestershire, , England
1472
Age 31
Powick, Worcestershire, England
1479
1479
Age 31
Cosgrove, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1933
June 17, 1933
Age 31