Elizabeth Fray (c.1441 - c.1478) MP

‹ Back to Fray surname

Is your surname Fray?

Research the Fray family

Elizabeth Fray's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Fray

2,174,367 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de/saye/"
Birthplace: Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Smallbridge,,Suffolk,England
Managed by: Eileen Patricia Burroughs
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fray

  • Elizabeth Fray1,2
  • F, b. circa 1441, d. after 1490
  • Father Sir John Fray, Chief Baron of the Exchequer2 b. c 1415, d. 1 Jul 1461
  • Mother Agnes Danvers2 b. c 1408
  • Elizabeth Fray was born circa 1441 at of Banbury, Hertfordshire, England; Age 20 in 1461.2 She married Sir Thomas Waldgrave, son of Sir Richard Waldgrave and Joan de Durward, circa 1457; They had 3 sons (William, Edward, & Richard) and 4 daughters (Anne, Jane, Katherine, & Elizabeth).2 Elizabeth Fray married Sir William Say, Sheriff of Somerset & Dorset, son of Sir John Saye, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Speaker of the House of Commons. and Elizabeth Cheney, before 1480; They had 2 daughters (Elizabeth & Mary).2 Elizabeth Fray died after 1490; Buried at Broxbourne, Hertfordshire.2
  • Family 1 Sir Thomas Waldgrave b. c 1437, d. 28 Apr 1472
  • Children
    • Richard Waldegrave b. 1458
    • Joan Waldegrave b. c 1459, d. 1491
    • Edward Waldegrave+ b. c 1461, d. 1501
    • Catherine Waldegrave+ b. c 1463
    • Sir William Waldegrave, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk+2 b. c 1465, d. 30 Jun 1527
    • Jane Waldegrave b. c 1465
    • Anne Waldegrave b. c 1467
  • Family 2 Sir William Say, Sheriff of Somerset & Dorset b. c 1452, d. 4 Dec 1529
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Say+3 b. c 1481, d. b 21 Jul 1506
    • Mary Say4 b. c 1483, d. a 5 Jun 1535
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3578] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 426; Wallop Family, Vol. 4, line 1018.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 740-741.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 741.
  • 4.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 138-139.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p426.htm#i12788
  • ________________
  • 1. WILLIAM Bourchier (-killed in battle Barnet 14 Apr 1471[703]). A manuscript pedigree dated to [1500] names "Elizabeth Countess of Essex" as daughter of "Anne Countess of Cambridge" and mother of "William Lord Bouchier"[704]. He was styled Viscount Bourchier. [705]Maybe m firstly ISABEL de Vere, daughter of JOHN de Vere Earl of Oxford & his wife Elizabeth Howard . m [secondly] (before 15 Aug 1467) as her first husband, ANNE Wydeville, daughter of RICHARD Wydeville Earl Rivers & his wife Jacquette de Luxembourg ([1438]-30 Jul 1489). A manuscript pedigree dated to [1500] names "Anne Lady Bouchier" as daughter of "Richard Earl Rivers" and mother of "Henry Earl of Essex" and of "Lady Ferrers of Chartley"[706]. She married secondly Sir Edward Wingfield, and thirdly (before 26 Jun 1480) as his first wife, George Grey Earl of Kent. William & his wife had three children:
    • c) HENRY ([posthumously][708] [1471/72]-Baas Manor, Broxbourne 13 Mar 1540, bur Little Easton, Essex). A manuscript pedigree dated to [1500] names "Anne Lady Bouchier" as daughter of "Richard Earl Rivers" and mother of "Henry Earl of Essex" and of "Lady Ferrers of Chartley"[709]. He succeeded his paternal grandfather in 1483 as Earl of Essex. He died having broken his neck by a fall from a German horse[710]. m ([1498]) MARY Say, daughter and co-heiress of Sir WILLIAM Say of Broxbourne and Essenden, Hertfordshire & his second wife Elizabeth Fray (-after 5 Jun 1535). Henry & his wife had one child: ....
  • From: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL1.htm#_Toc188245690

______________________

_____________________

Elizabeth Say[1,2]

1477 - 1506

Birth 1477 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire

Sex Female

Lived In England

Complete *

Died Jul 1506 Barton Bloung, Derbyshire

Person ID I00076228 Leo

Last Modified 18 Sep 1999

Father Sir William Say, b. 1450, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire

Mother Elizabeth Fray, b. 1441, Cottered, Hertfordshire

Family ID F00105631 Group Sheet

Family William Blount, 4th Lord Mountjoy, b. Abt 1478

Married 1497

Children

1. Gertrude Blount, b. Abt 1504

Last Modified 18 Sep 1999

Family ID F00032952 Group Sheet

Sources 1. [S00301] ~Europäische Stammtafeln, J.A. Stargardt Verlag, Marburg, Schwennicke, Detlev (Ed.), Reference: III 630

2. [S02568] Descendants of Elizabeth Cheyne, 2008 , Bradley, Hal

  • --------------------
view all 13

Elizabeth Fray's Timeline

1418
1418
Smallbridge, Suff, , England
1441
1441
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
1458
1458
Age 17
Of Novestock, Essex, Engl
1463
1463
Age 22
Of Smallbridge, Sfflk, Engl
1464
1464
Age 23
Probably Boreley, Essex, England
1465
1465
Age 24
Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England
1465
Age 24
Smallbridge, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1467
1467
Age 26
Smallbridge, Sfflk, England
1474
1474
Age 33
Tickhill, York, England, Great Britain
1478
1478
Age 37
Smallbridge,,Suffolk,England