Ella Olofsdotter Steelman

Is your surname Steelman?

Research the Steelman family

Ella Olofsdotter Steelman's Geni Profile

Records for Ella Steelman

71,060 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ella Olofsdotter Steelman (Stille)

Nicknames: "Jochim Månsson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Länna, Uppsala County, Sweden
Death: Died in Greenwich, Gloucester , New Jersey
Place of Burial: Raccoon, Swedesboro, Gloucester, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Olof Persson Stille and NN
Wife of Peter Jochimson and Hans Mannson Månsson
Mother of Catherine Judith Justis; Elizabeth Ogle; Peter Peterson Yocum, II; Elizabeth Petersdotter Yokim; Gertrude Stressinger Månsson and 7 others
Sister of Anders Olofsson Stille; Christina Stille and Johan Stille

Managed by: Bradford James Bisinger
Last Updated:

About Ella Olofsdotter Steelman (Stille)

"When Hans died, Ella ( who was younger than Hans) and her children changed their surname to STEELMAN, combining STILLE and MÅNSSON to create it, also retaining Hansson as part of the name."

-----------------------

Ella was virtually the only woman in New Sweden colony that was of marrying age when she married Peter. Upon Peter's death she married Hans Mansson and had more sons by him. When the Capt. died she married a man named Steelman (this is incorrect: see above)and later her sons changed their names to Hanson Steelman. These sons are half brothers of Peter the second. They grew up together on the Aronameck Plantation. [WFT #3, Family #5025].

--------------------

Ella Olafsdotter (Olaf's daughter) Stille excerpts from http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jochimsson-1:

"...3 July 1651....Shortly thereafter, Peter Jochim married Ella Stille, daughter of Olof Stille. They made their home at Aronameck on the west shore of the Schuylkill. Their first child was born in 1652."

"As a freeman, Peter Jochim joined his father-in-law [Ella's father Olaf] and 20 other freemen in filing a protest with Governor Printz on 27 July 1653, seeking relief from the Governor's oppressive treatment of the freemen, particularly the Finns. This was the last straw for the tormented Governor, who packed up his substantial belongings and returned to Sweden via New Amsterdam and Amsterdam."

"Peter Jochim was chosen by Rising to travel overland to New Amsterdam (Manhattan) to deliver a diplomatic letter to Governor Stuyvesant and to find out his intentions towards New Sweden. Peter Jochim and his Indian guide Taques left on 27 May 1654. Taques returned on 25 June with a letter from Jochim reporting that he had become ill in Manhattan and was too sick to return. Shortly thereafter, Rising received a bill from Stuyvesant for 127 guilders for Jochim's burial.

Ella Stille Jochim, widowed at the age of 20, married Hans Månsson later in 1654. He took over operation of the Aronameck plantation and raised her two children by Peter Jochim as his own. In addition, Ella had six additional sons, the eldest of whom, John Hansson, was bom in 1655. Hans Månsson died in Senamensing NJ c. 1690. Thereafter, Ella and her sons by her second marriage adopted the surname of Steelman. Ella died in 1718 at the home of her youngest son, Eric Steelman, in Gloucester County, New Jersey."

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.geni.com/projects/Kalmer-Nyckel-Passengers-1641/9027:

Hans Mansson, Ella's second future (and second) husband was a passenger on the ship Kalmar Nyckel, arriving November 7, 1641 and anchored in front of Fort Christina on Delaware River, New Sweden.

Ella, came with her parents (father: Olaf Persson/Petersson Stille) in the ship Charitas, arriving November 7, 1641 and anchored in front of Fort Christina on Delaware River, New Sweden.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RECORD:

1. Peter Stebbins Craig and Henry Wesley Yocom, Yocums of Aronameck in Philadelphia, 1648 - 1702, The (National Genealogical Quarterly Vol. 71 No. 3 December 1983), pg. 248, 251-2, 273. NOTE: Swedish Colonial News Vol. 1 No. 15 (Spring 1997) ?updated version??.

"Olof Stille, who departed for New Sweden in 1641 with his wife and two small children, aged seven and one and a half. The birth year of the eldest, 1634, conforms to the description of Ella Steelman's age at her death. That both children were girls seems to be confirmed by the fact that Olof Stille's only known son, John Stille, was not born until 1646. Indeed, Olof's eldest daughter was virtually the only marriagble woman in New Sweden around 1652 at the time Peter Jochimson must have married. The there is Ella's selection of the surname Steelman for herself and her sons by Hans Mansson after his death.....

view all 17

Ella Olofsdotter Steelman's Timeline

1634
1634
Länna, Uppsala County, Sweden
1642
1642
Age 8
Sweden
1650
October 9, 1650
Age 16
Northumberland, England
1651
1651
Age 17
PA, USA
1653
1653
Age 19
Aronameck,Philadelphia,Pennsylvania,USA
1654
1654
Age 20
Gloucester, Salem, New Jersey, United States
1655
1655
Age 21
Pennsylvania, USA
1660
1660
Age 26
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1665
1665
Age 31
Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1667
1667
Age 33
Burlington County, New Jersey