Ellen Beatriz Dunne

Is your surname Dunne?

Research the Dunne family

Ellen Beatriz Dunne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ellen Beatriz Dunne (Griffin)

Also Known As: "Lenny"
Birthplace: Tucson, AZ, USA
Death: Died in Nogales, AZ, USA
Cause of death: Multiple sclerosis
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Francis Griffin and Beatriz Griffin
Ex-wife of Dominick John Dunne
Mother of Dominique Dunne; Dominique Dunne; N.N. Dunne; <private> Dunne and <private> Dunne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ellen Beatriz Dunne

Ellen Beatriz Dunne was born in Tucson on January 28, 1932, to the late Thomas Francis Griffin and Beatriz Sandoval Griffin of the Yerba Buena Ranch outside Nogales. She attended schools in Tucson, Miss Porter's School in Farmington, CT, Briarcliff Manor College, and the University of Arizona. In 1954 she married Dominick Dunne of New York City. The later moved to Beverly Hills, CA, where their three children were raised. After the murder of her daughter Domnique in 1982, she founded Justice for Homicide Victims, a victims' rights organization, currently with 10,000 members. Her work on behalf of victims' rights was honored by President George Bush at the White House in 1989. After many years residence in California, she returned to Nogales in 1990, where she built a house on land that had once been part of her parent's ranch.

view all

Ellen Beatriz Dunne's Timeline

January 28, 1932
Tucson, AZ, USA
Age 21
July 28, 1958
Age 26
Los Angeles County, California, United States
November 24, 1959
Age 27
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States
March 3, 1963
Age 31
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Age 32
January 9, 1997
Age 64
Nogales, AZ, USA