Is your surname Fox?

Research the Fox family

Ellen Fox's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Fox

3,201,862 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Fox (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Ellen (-----) Green Fox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Cause of death: Complications of a fall
Place of Burial: Old Burying Ground, Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Percival Green and Thomas Fox, of London & Cambridge
Mother of John Green and Elizabeth Hall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Fox

Thomas Fox was one of the original proprietors of Cambridge then called Newton. He dealt in real estate; was executor and administrator of estates, one of the board of select men in 1658 and was repeatedly afterward elected to that office. He was an esteemed and enterprising citizen and was spoken of in Church records as a beloved brother in the Church.

The name of his first wife was Rebecca . She died May II, 1647. They were the parents of Jabez Fox.

He married (second) Ellen, widow of Percival Green, on May 24, 1650; she came with her husband to Boston in 1635. Percival Green died Dec. 25, 1639.

Mrs. Fox had two children by first marriage, namely John and Elizabeth Green, both baptized in infancy at Cambridge, Mass.

Ellen, wife of Thomas Fox, died May, 27, 1682, aged 82 years. Her death was caused by a fall on the floor, which broke her thigh.

Sources

  1. Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane.  Page 184
  2. A history of that part of the Fox family descended from Thomas Fox of Cambridge, Mass. : with genealogical records (Google eBook) Nathaniel M. Fox Union Printing Co., 1899 - 240 pages. Page 12, also see Note B.
view all

Ellen Fox's Timeline

1600
1600
England
1635
1635
Age 35
England, United Kingdom
1636
June 1636
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1639
April 1639
Age 39
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1650
May 24, 1650
Age 50
1680
May 22, 1680
Age 80
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
May 1680
Age 80
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States