Ellen Wallace of Elderslie

Scotland

Is your surname Wallace of Elderslie?

Research the Wallace of Elderslie family

Ellen Wallace of Elderslie's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Wallace of Elderslie

61 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Wallace of Elderslie

Nicknames: "Lady Ellen Wallace", "Lady Ellen Hepburn", "Lady Ellen Wallace - Hepburn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Hailes, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt. and Elizabeth Cathcart
Wife of Sir Patrick Hepburn of Dunsyre
Mother of Adam Hepburn, Master of Hailes, Sheriff of Berwick; Margaret Hepburn of Dunsyre; Alexander Hepburn of Whitsome; John Prior of St. Andrews Hepburn, Prior of St. Andrews; George Hepburn, Dean of Dunkeld and 8 others
Sister of Wife of Sir Thomas McDowell; William Wallace and Adam Wallace
Half sister of William Wallace

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Wallace of Elderslie

Ellen Wallace1 was born about 1414 in Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland. She died about 1482 in Hailes, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland.

  • daughter of Thomas Wallace , Laird of Elderslie, b abt 1387

Married

  1. First Lord of Hailes, Sir Patrick Hepburn.

They had the following children:

  • M i Adam Hepburn , Master of Hailes

Citations

  1. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999, 418.

links

view all 16

Ellen Wallace of Elderslie's Timeline

1414
1414
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1425
1425
Age 11
Hailes Castle, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1430
1430
Age 16
Carnwarth, , , Scotland
1430
Age 16
Hailes Castle, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1432
1432
Age 18
Hailes Castle, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1433
1433
Age 19
Scotland
1434
1434
Age 20
Hailes Castle, Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1436
1436
Age 22
1437
1437
Age 23
Perth, Perth & Kinross, UK
1440
1440
Age 26